Catalog, Research Library
Updated, October 29, 2011
 
Scroll down to view the listings in the following categories, or do a search for the topic you need. Then check the heading of that section to see where you will find it in the library.
 
Books and vertical files:
Cemetery Books, Funeral Homes, Obituary Records, etc.
Churches
Documents: Marriage, Land, Tax, Census, Land. Post Offices, etc.
Family Histories (Also see smaller files in the Surname File Drawer.)
Family Names in Surname Filing Cabinet
Heritage Books
Journals
Military
Native American Histories  (including Bill Bell’s Collection)
Photograph Albums
Place and Time Histories
Places in Filing Cabinet
Schools and Yearbooks Collection
Grant from The Institute of Museum & Library Services
Microfilm: Census, Taxes Assessments, Postmasters, Newspapers, LDS film, etc.

Cemetery Books, Funeral Homes, Obituary Records, etc.
Alabama, Barbour Co. Cemeteries
Alabama, Cemetery Records of Several Counties
Alabama, Coosa Co. Records, Vol. II, Cemeteries and Sears Chapel Methodist Church
Alabama, Covington and Crenshaw Co. Cemeteries
Alabama, Covington Co., Cemeteries
Alabama, Covington Co., Cemeteries and Tombstones Inscriptions, Books 1-3
Alabama, Covington Co., Florala Evans Funeral Home Index
Alabama, Covington Co., Florala Evans Funeral Home Index Records, Vols. I-VII, XI-XXV
Alabama, Dale Co., Cemeteries,
Alabama, Escambia Co., Cemeteries of..., “Headstones and Heritages”
Alabama, Escambia Co. and Part of Conecuh County
Alabama, Escambia Co., Elim Cemetry in Roberts Community
Alabama, Henry Co., Cemetery Records of ...,
Alabama, Madison Co., Cemeteries of..., V. I
Alabama, Miscellaneous
Alabama, Monroe Co. Cemeteries
Cemetery Record Compendium (Directory of Cemetery Records)
Florida, Escambia Co., Gravestone Registry, Esc. Co., Vols. 1-2
Florida, Escambia Co., Index to St. John’s Cemetery of Pensacola, FL
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola News Journal Obituaries, 2001, A-L
Florida, Escambia Co., Temple Beth-El Cemetery
Florida, Historic, Dramatic, Contemporary Family and Personal  Vol.  III, IV & V
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Brooks Memorial Cem., Fort Walton Beach
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Cemeteries, Historical Listing in Tallahassee
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Cemeteries, Vol. I, II, III
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Crestview, Moore Funeral Records,, 1929-May 1942
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Funeral Records of McLaughlin Funeral Home
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Jesse Rogers Memorial Cem., Mary Esther
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Moore Funeral Home Records (Crestview)
Florida, Okaloosa Co., North Co. and Adjacent Area Cemetery Sites
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Northwest Florida Daily News Obituaries 1998, 1999, 2004-2011, Index, 1990-2003
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Old Ebenezer Cemetery
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Stewart and Area Cemeteries Connected to the Hart Family
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Tombstone Photos - Mill, Cobb and Griffith Cemeteries
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Whitehurst Funeral Home
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Wright Cemetery
Florida, Santa Rosa Co., Cemeteries
Florida, Santa Rosa Co., Milton Gazette Obituaries, 1910-1911
Florida, Santa Rosa Co., Old Cemeteries in Santa Rosa Co., Florida; also Veterans Grave Registration Program, 1940-1941
Florida, Walton Co., Crowder Chapel and Cemetery, A History of Early Days   
Florida, Walton Co., Euchee Valley Cemetery
Florida, Walton Co., Miller Community Cemetery, Paxton
Georgia, Bleckley Co., Cemeteries
Georgia, Taylor Co. Cemeteries
Mississippi Genealogical Society Cemetery and Bible Records, V. I-X, (1954-1963) 
North Carolina Cemeteries
Tennessee, Tiptonville, Tiptonville City Cemetery
Various Cemeteries in Florida and Alabama
 
_________________________________
 
 
Churches
Baker United Methodist Church, Register and Pastors
Bethlehem Baptist Church Florida Association 1858-1860, 1869 (Conecuh Co., Alabama)
Celebration, Lebanon Baptist Church, Baker, Florida
Church Records of Southeast Alabama, Bk I
Darien Baptist Church, Hancock Co., Georgia
Early Churches (Okaloosa Co., Florida), Vol. I and II
Escambia Co., Florida Baptist Association
First Baptist Church, Baker, Florida
First Baptist Church, Ft. Walton Beach, Florida
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola Bay Baptist Association Minutes, Vol. I, 1887-1896
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola Bay Baptist Association Minutes, Vol. II, 1897-1903 and III, 1904-1911
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola Bay Baptist Association Minutes, 1890-1899
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola Bay Baptist Association Minutes, 1900-1904
Florida, Okaloosa Baptist Association Minutes, 1927, 1943, 1949
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Milligan Baptist Church Research Project 1983
Good Hope Congregational Church, Baker, FL.
History of Sister Church, 1824-1924
History of the First Baptist Church of Niceville, Florida
History of Union Hill Baptist Church, 1824-1997, Pensacola, Florida
Holmes Co., Florida Church Records
Holt Assembly of God Homecoming, 1921-1981
Holt Methodist Episcopal Church, Holt, Florida
Lebanon Baptist Church, Baker, FL
Lebanon Baptist Church, 2006 Biennial
Limestone Baptist Church, Walton Co., Florida, Church Minutes, Bill Alford Family Records, Vol. I & II
Moriah Baptist Church of Christ, Greenville, Alabama
Pensacola Baptist Association Minutes, 1900-1904; Santa Rosa Baptist Ass’t 1907-1915, 1956; Okaloosa Baptist Ass’t, 1927, 1943, 1949
Pike Co., Alabama, Bethlehem Baptist Church Records
Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church, Baker, Florida
Presbyterian Church in the U. S., Minutes of the 100th General Assemby
Presbyterian Info, Collection of small books
Pyron Chapel Church, Baker, Florida, The Beginning History
Sandy Creek Baptist Association, Walton Co., Florida History
Santa Rosa Baptist Association Minutes, 1907-1956, scattered
Shady Grove Assembly of God, Baker, Florida
Union Baptist Church, Washington Co., Georgia, 1844-1998
Union Baptist Church, Washington Co., Georgia, 1844-2001
Union Hill Baptist Church, 1824-1997
United Methodist Church, Register and Pastors
Vacation Bible School, Primary, Book B
Virginia, Lunenberg County, Cumberland Parish Vestry Book, 1746-1816
Walton County Baptist Association of Florida
Walton County Baptist Association, History of Churches
Walton County Baptist Association, 1998-1999 Annual
Walton County Baptist Association, History of Churches, 1890-1990
Walton County Limestone Baptist Church
Welcome Baptist Church, Okaloosa Co. FL
West Florida Baptist Churches 1840-1849 and Okaloosa Baptist Bodies May 1940, WPA Project
 
________________________
 
 
 
Documents: Marriage, Land, Tax, Census, Land. Post Offices, etc.
Please note:  All the regular federal censuses are now online at Ancestry.com, and our patrons are welcome to use the library’s computers to access the records. Please feel free to ask for assistance.
 
1867 Florida State Reconstruction Census, Santa Rosa Co., with Surname Index
1885 State Census, Escambia Co., Florida
1885 State Census, Escambia Co., Florida, Index
Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States, 1790, North Carolina
Federal Population Censuses 1790-1890
Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920
Spanish Census of Pensacola, 1820
Spanish Census of Pensacola, 1820 and 1830
The Spanish Censuses of Pensacola, 1784-1820: A Genealogical Guide to Spanish Pensacola
Surnames Listed in the 1790-1820 United States Census
United States Census of Population 1960 Florida Number of Inhabitants
---
Land Classification of the Florida National Forest, Choctawhatchee Div., Florida
Land Tax List 1796, 1782
Probate Index, Santa Rosa Co., Florida
---
Barbour Co., Alabama Marriage Licenses, 1838-1930
Covington Co., Alabama Marriages, 2 vols: 1878-1895  and  1895-1905, rebuild 1914
Dallas Co., Alabama Marriages 1818-1845
Free African Americans of North Carolina, Vols. I and II
Gadsden Co., Florida Marriage Records, 1849-1876
Geneva Co., Alabama Marriage Records 1898-1930
North Carolina, Cumberland County Marriage Records 1803-1878
Okaloosa Co., Florida Marriage Records, 1915-1923
Okaloosa Co., Florida Marriage Records, 1869-1906 Santa Rosa Co., Florida Marriages 1907-1940
Santa Rosa Co., Florida Marriages 1869-1906
Some Birth, Marriage and Death Records of Covington Co., Alabama
Some Marriage Records, Marengo, Lawrence Co., Alabama
Walton Co., Florida Marriages, 1885-1915
---
Escambia Co., Florida Index to Probate Records, 1821-1921
Florida Mortality Schedules 1850-1880
Mortality Schedules, Alabama 1850
---
Baker, Florida Postal Rural Rt. #2
Baker, Florida Postal Rural Rt. #2 Patrons
Early Post Office Records
Holt, Florida Rural Rt. #1 Patrons
Post Office and Rural Letter Carriers, Minutes 1931-1950, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton and Escambia Counties, Florida
Post Office Locations, Post Masters
---
A Sawmill Scrapbook, A Collection of Stories from the Alger-Sullivan Historical Society of Century, Florida, Vols. I, II, III
Alabama Miscellaneous: 36th Alabama Co.G; Monroe Journal Deaths 1885-1898, Conech Co., Alabama Cemeteries; Escambia Co., Alabama Marriages; Escambia Co., Alabama Probate 1880-1915; Brewton, Alabama Yellow Fever Epidemic; Escambia Co., Alabama h1907 Confederate Soldiers Census
Bible Documents
Jackson Scrap Book
Fraternal Organizations Masonic Lodges
Local News Journal, 1913-1918, Florala, Alabama; 1916, Okaloosa Co., Florida
Malloy Drug Store Ledger, Was located in Baker Block Museum Building, Baker, Florida
Memorabilia, Charles and Jeanette Henderson Collection; Baker area
Okaloosa Co. Recreation and Open Space Element Preliminary Draft
State and Territory Laws of Our Area
The Crestview Music Study Club, Vols. 1 & 2    (on bottom shelf)
The People of Lawmaking in Florida 1822-1981
West Florida Genealogical American State Series: Alabama
 
--------------------------------------
Family Histories
(Additional smaller files are found in the Surname File Drawer.)
ADAMS Family, History of CAROLL Family
ADAMS, Family Tree, S. C. to Alabama 
ADAMS Family Newsletters    
ADAMS Marriages
ADAMS, Purl G.
ADKINSON      
ALFORD, James D.      
ALFORD    
ALLEN, Caroline Baker  
ALLEN Family Genealogy      
ANDERSON-BROXON, Family Record, Oct. 1993      
ATES, La Don     
BAGGETS, by Sandy Smith      
BAGGETT, John William and WILKINSON, Josephine  
BAGGETT, COBB, GARTMAN & TRAVIS Families
BALCOMBE Family   
BARBAREE, Thomas J.      
BARNHILL, Family 
BARROW Branches - Barrow Family Assoc. of America
BARROW, Capt. Willis Green
BARROW Family 
BARROW Family Journals (boxed)
BARROW Family of Virginia * 
BARROW Family Quarterlies (boxed) *
BARROW Family Quarterlies, Vol. I, V, VII    
BARROW, Richmond, and SENTERFITT, Martha  
BARROW, Richmond Family and BISHOP, HARDY,WATKINS, ALLEN and LAND Families    
BARROW, Select Families of North West Florida 
BASS, Family Records   
BASS Family Records, Revised July 2002      
BASS, Jesse Bell, and Winifred, Descendants      
BEAL, James Hartley, Life and Character    
BEAL and STARKEY Family, Four Generations   
BEAL and STARKEY family Genealogy and Memorabilia
BEAL, James H. & STARKE Family “Camp Walton”
BELL, Jesse Bell & Winiford Bass, Descendants of   
BELL, Nathan Washington  
BELL, The Road to Higher Ground
BEVILL Family, Pioneering with   
BLACK GENESIS, Genealogy and Local History Series, Vo; I      
BLACKMON, Sherman William      
BLOCKER, John Redding and GRAY, Joshua Families  
BLOCKER, Joseph Descendants
BLOCKERS of America   
BOOKER, Martha, Eliza Family      
BOWMAN, Jacqueline Lucas Freisinger Family Genealogy      
BOYETTE, Delaney, BOYETTE, James and HENDERSON, John, Descendants  
BRADLEY, The Cousin Book    
BRAKE Family      
BRITT. Walter Anderson, and  MORRISON,  Alta Velma      
BROWN Family, Milligan, Florida      
BROWN Family, The Brown Family Book, Virginia, Brown Wood
BROWN, John D. - Land Records      
BROXON Family      
BRUNSON 2000 Edition      
BRUNSON,  John, Sr., Descendants of...      
BRYAN, Jesse, Sr., Descendants of, Updated June 2004      
BUCKLEW Traces 
BULLOCK, And That Was...
BURLISON Family of South Walton     
BUSH. Hiram P.       2 books
BUTLER Family      
CADENHEAD, Family History      
CAIN, MERRITT, HILL Families
CAMPBELL, Annie L., My Memories
CAMPBELL, CLARY, CUTTS, DAVIS, DAVIDSON, FOWLER, GARRETT, RICHBOURG & STEELE, Our Families
CAMPBELL, Daniel & Effie McLEAN Desc. TYNER,  FAULKNER, TAYLOR, CAMPBELL, Norman  
CAMPBELL Family 
CARNLEY, Oliver Paul      
CARR, Henry, Family History      
CARROLL, by Claudia Carroll Adams
CARROLL Family Genealogy     
CARROLL – HAMM      
CARROLL, Thomas E., and Georgia Ann TINDELL, descendants      
CARSWELL, Alexander and Isabella BROWN
E.W. CARSWELL Collection:
         Commotion in the Magnolia Tree
         Holmes Valley
         A Grateful Note to Gracie Ashmore
         Remembering World War II Before Kilroy
         Tales of Grandpa and Cousin Fitzhugh
         He Sold no ‘Shine Before Its Time’
         A Possum in Every Pot
         Choctawhatchee Anthology
         Remembering ‘Old Rhoady’
         This is the Place, Esto
CATO, DOUGLAS Families
CAULEY Chronicles by Scott R. Smith  
CAWTHON, William and His Descendants    
CHAVERS, Uriah R., Sr., and Elizabeth SMITH      
CHESSER, Farris    
CLARK Family in America  
COBB, Dora Wilkes, Memories of
COBB, William and Lugreteat T.      
COGGINS Civil War Records
COMPTON, Thomas, Descendants   
COOK, Henry Rushing Family      
COOK, Joe J., Family      
COOK, John Matthew family
COOK, John Silas Family
COOK, Robert, Descendants of
COOK, William Jason, The Family of
COOK-COOKE, Our Family      
COOKS, Oakley Streak, South Baldwin County, Alabama      
COSSON Cousins      
COTTON, GARRETT, GRIFFITH, HARP, TILLERY AND JOHNSON families      
COWART,F. J.  and  Ralph N. PABST Families    
COX, Branches and Twigs  
CREWS, Isham
CROSWELL, John, A Farmer’s Life
CUNNINGHAM Family, by Vonda Estelle Cunningham - see Gatewood
CURENTON Family
CUTTS Family 
DAVIS Family of Shelby Co., Alabama
The DIXON Legend   
DODSON Family
DODSON/DOTSON Family of Southwest Virginia
DONALDSON, John, Descendants of  
DOUGLAS,  Family Information, Kershaw County S.C.      
DOZIER, Daniel, 1805-1941      
DUBOSE, Genealogy    
EDGE, Jesse Alma, Biography and Writings
EDGE, Jesse A., Family Records
EDGE, Jesse, “Sedges Have Edges and So Do We”
EDGE, and SMITH Families
ELLARD, William Family    
ELLIS, GILLMAN AND SMITH, Family Genealogy      
ENZOR, Family History and Genealogy  
ENZOR Family, Vol. I and II          
EWING, John, 1660-1979      
EWING, John Sr., Family, Holt, FL,  Ancestors and Descendants
FAIRCLOTH, Rayford Sr., Family of
FAULK, CRIBB, FOWLER, RACKLY and FORTUNE families      
FERDON Family      
FINDLEY, Magilbry C., Descendants 
FINKLEA, see Jackson
FLEMING and HINSON Family      
FLETCHER, Duncan Upshaw, Florida’s Grand Old Man
FLOYDS of Pike County Alabama      
FRANKLIN, Thomas Jefferson, Sr., descendants   
GARRETT Family History   
GARRETT Family History, by Sybil Garrett Davis
GARRETT, J. T., Barney Fife Look-a-like
GARRETT, Robert A, Descendants   
GARRETT, The Garret Family of Okaloosa County Florida      
GARRETT, William and Nancy      
GARRETT, William W. Descendants      
GATEWOOD, Vonda Estelle CUNNINGHAM Family      
GATLIN Family  
GAVIN Genealogy Newsletters 1995-1999
GAVIN Family of Okaloosa County, Florida
GEBAEUR Family Newsletters     
GILLIS, Family  
GILLIS, MCLEAN Papers    
GIVENS Family Genealogy     
GRAY, Sophia 
GRIFFITH 
GRIFFITH Courtship Letters, Douglas & Amarene Griffith     
GRIFFITH, Trail of the      
GRIMES John, descendants      
GRINER, Henry, J.J. et. al., BRADSHIRE  "Can't Never Could. . .”      
GUNTER and Kin Folks   
HAIR, The Long Journey
HAGSON Line  
HALL, Andrew Jackson 
HAMILTON, Lula, SNOWDEN  
HARRELSON, Jessie Elsonder; BRADSHIER, Robert (copy missing) 
HARRISON, BARNES Families
HART Families of Dorcas  
HART, My Story, Moses Hart Family (by Barbara Martin)     
HART, Reuben, Descendants of...       (by Roger Hart)
HART, Roger A. 
HATTEN,  Ernest, Account of the Family
HELMS-ADKISON Line  
HENDERSON
HENDERSON, BECK Genealogies
HENDERSON, Chesterfield Co., S.C. to Covington Co., Alabama  
HENDERSON Chips
HENDERSON,  Dee Family, ADAMS, Bryant, and Ola McCRANIE Family            
HENDERSON, Elizabeth
HENDERSON Kin      
HILL Sawmill, A Family Affair
HINOTE Family, John Wesley and Annie Melissa BASS 
HINTON, Rosa Nelle   
HOBBS Family
Hobbes Family Newsletters
HOBBS, John 16-- to 1736      
HOBBS, MARTIN, ADAMS, CARROLL families      
HODGES, Henry, descendants   
HOLLAND Family Tree
HOLLEY Family Tree, Descendants of John Holley
HOLLINGSHED, ROLLINS Family
HOPKIN, HOWELL, BLACKBURN, BOYD Family Histories
HOWARD Family      
HURST, Isaac Family and Descendants
HURST, Isaac Family and Descendants, Vol. 2 
JACKSON, “Daniel Begat”
JACKSON, J. J. Family History
JACKSON, Raymond A. and Allied Families
JACKSON, TURNER - 22 Cousins
JACKSON, Yours and Ours
JACKSONS, The Trek of the, by Jeanette Henderson
JACKSON, Twenty-Two Cousins , Finklea Family
JERKINS Family (of Baker, Florida)
JOHNSON Family History 
JOHNSON  Gleanings, Vol. I
JOHNSON Southern Roots Newsletters
JORDAN, Charles Benjamin Descendants
JORDAN, William Enoch  
KELLEY Family Letters and GORDON Letter
KELLEY-CAULEY Families
KELLEYS of Lowndes Co.
KELLY, GAVIN, GARRETT, FOWLER, SANSOM - Our Kelly Family Tree
KENT, Thomas and Descendants                             
KIERCE Genealogy
KIMBROUGH, Bradley Descendants
KING, by Mary Booker King
KING, LAIRD and Related Families of Walton Co., Florida
KIRKLAND Family by Helen K. Adams
LEE, James
LEE, John, Some Descendants of the Southeastern States
LEONARD, MOORE, and HUDSON, Family Records      
LUNDY, Thomas, Descendants
LUNDY, William A. (Uncle Bill) Civil War Scrapbook, Vols. I and II    
MacLEOD Scottish Sketches, Vol. I
MADDOX, Samuel, Sr., Descendants      
MAPOLES Family 
MASHBURNS
MASHBURNS    of Santa Rosa Co., Florida     
MAYO, Hewell
MAYO, James      
McCALLUM Family      
McCART Family      
McCART, CUMBIE and EILAND Families      
McCART, Sam, Monthly Cotton Ginner Records
McCURTAIN Family      
McINTOSH, General William      
McLARTY Family
McLARTY, Dr., John and Betty ROBINSON      
McLAUGHLIN, Alexander and SMITH Families 
McTEAR, Houston          
MEIGS, Vincent, Descendants             
MELVIN AND Kin – Lest We Forget, Vols. I and II      
MELVIN, Family  
METCALF, Clayton C., Scottish Ancestors
MILLERS of Crescent City, Florida    
MORGAN, James Oliver, “Trails” 
MORRIS, James Franklin Family     
MORRISON, Maggie     
NATHEY, Wm. et al. by Elisa Nathey Mitchiner, The Nathay Gristmill
NEWSOM, PECKE, ALLEN, DUNN, SPENCER, HART “Possum Run over Their Graves,” plus other data       
NICHOLS, Concord Gunrod, Descendants    
ODOM Family  
PARKER, Compliments of Cecil and Sharon HOWZE TAYLOR      
PARKER, John, and Sarah GORDY,  Descendants      
PARKER, Rachael Francis MASON      
PARKER, WALTERS Sisters      
PEACOCK, Levi, Children
PEADEN, My Family History by Skip Moss
PEAR Family
PRESCOTT, Ephraim 
RAYMOND, ABBOT, JACKSON & Allied Families, small books in box
REAMES Family Info, Jeremiah and Matilda Reames
REED, Malcolm Family Genealogy     
RICHARDS, John J, Family      
ROBERTS, SIMMONS, MAYO, HALFORD, SWITZER, COBB, NASH, McKAY
ROBERTSON, The World Book of...      
ROGERS-RODGERS   
ROSASCO Story, Born to Serve          
RUSHING, Sims, Peggy, Index to Genealogy
RUSHING through the Generations, by Peggy, RUSHING SIMS      
SALTER and FINKLEA Families      
SCONIERS Kin    
SCONIERS/SLAY Families of Walton Co., Florida  
SCROGGINS Families, Vol. I and  II 
SEWARD and Related Families
SHARP/SHARPE Family, “Along the Sharp/Sharpe River”
SHOFFNER, Roy, “The Colonel”
SIKES, Congressman Robert L.
SIKES, “He-Coon, The Bob Sikes Story,” 2 copies
SIMON Family of Baker, Florida     
SMITH, See ELLIS Family
SMITH, Wilbur’s Tales             
SNOWDEN Family 
SPEARS, “Poor Boy..., by Spence Spears     
SPICER, Carly Garfield and Clyde Estelle      
SPOON, GRINER, WISE      
SPRINKLE, John Family
STAMPS, by Charles Thomas Stamps, Vols I, II, III
STANFORD, Joseph, Descendants of      
STANLEY, Garrett and Harriet TAYLOR      
STEELE Family      
STEELE Family Tree      
STOKES, Jack
SUMMERFIELD, John Family     
TAYLOR,  See Parker      
TERVIN Family      
THAMES, John Thomas Genealogy (Surname File Drawer)
THOMASSON, Cornelius, Family
THOMASSON Traces - Lineages, by Curtis Thomasson  
THOMASSON Traces - Narrative, by Curtis Thomasson
THOMPSON, Thomas - “An Accounting of the Family”    
TINDALL
TURMAN, Edward T. Descendants     
TURNER, Cousins-TURNERS Cousins, McINTOSH, WARD, COCHRAN, MEIGS, BISHOP, WATKINS, ALLEN AND LAND FAMILIES, FINKLEA
TURNER see JACKSON, TURNER - 22 Cousins
TURNER, William Andrew and Elizabeth STEELE, History
TYNER, Mack, Papers, Letters, etc. 
VARNADORE, Matthew, Descendants  
WALLACE, Peter, Sr.(1680-1987)
WALTHER, Our Story; FUQUA, HAVEARD, HART, BARROW, GOFF,  MATHIS
WARD, BAKER, NICHOLS (Ron Jones Newsletters)
WARD, Elijah, “Florida Tribe of Eastern Creek Indians”
WARD Family      
WARD Family Genealogy      
WASDIN, William J., Descendants
WELLS, “Eighty-Seven Years in Dixie”      
WHITE, GODWIN, HICKS, WARD, Genealogy      
WIGGINS Genealogy      
WILLIAMS Family History
WILLIAMS, Hank
WILLIAMSON, Edward Lee, Autobiography
WILKINSON, John and Martha MOTHERSHEAD Descendants
WILKINSON, William James Families      
WINGARD Clan      
WISE, Irving   et.al. GRINER,  "Can't Never Could. . ." (copy missing)      
WOODWARD Family History
WRIGHT Helpers Book, CUMBIE, EILAND & MCCART Families
 
___________________________
 
Surnames in Filing Cabinet
Adams, Francis Marion – Genealogy
Alcott
Alford, Bill – Family Genealogy
Alford’s Mill – Walton County
Allen, Sam & Caroline
Anchor Family – Okaloosa County
Ard Family
Ates, Jimmy – Court Case
Ates, William “Uncle Bill” Family
Attaway, Thomas Elmer
Baggett Family Genealogy
Baggett, John W.
Baggett, Malcolm – Dr.
Baker, Rev. Robert Quarterman
Baker, Robert  - CSA Pension Application
Barber, H.G.
Barnett, Franklin William
Barnhill, Chip Carter – Local articles written by
Barnhill, Edd Lee’s – First Pair of Shoes
Barron & Mollett – Genealogy
Barrow, James III
Barrow’s Ferry
Bass – Genealogy
Beland, Pete – Interview
Blackwell Hangings
Blackwell Hanging – Okaloosa County
Boatright/Boarwright Family History
Boggan, Sarah C. Bryan – celebrates 100th birthday
Brake/Kennedy
Brooks, Mack – Paintings by
Brooks, Robert Peter – Family of
Bryan, E.L. – talk with
Bush, Dr. J. E.; 1889 Petition
Campbell, Angus & Daniel Matthews – Wills
Campbell, Ernest & Origins of Campbell Company
Campbell, Stanley
Carroll Family Carter
Chessher, Nathan
Childre, Lew
Clark, John – Genealogy
Clary
Clary, Alton E. – Insurance Agency Document
Cooper Family
Cotton, Fletcher – Family
Cotton, James
Craig, Mr – Interview May 1991
Curry, Howard – Interview
Cutts Family History 
Dannely, Steele & Horne
Darlington & Gaskin, Florida Plat
Davis & Rhodes
Davis & White
Davis, Early Genealogy
Douglas, Cooter
Dowling
Dozier Family Reunion
Dukes & McCurley Family
Edge Family
Edge, Oscar – Car Wreck
Family Sheets –Barrow, Franklin, Hart, King Ferguson, Whitehead, Williamson
Ferry – The History of Carr Ferry 2 old maps?
Franklin & Sizemore
Franklin, Clyde Estelle  William Bennett?
Franklin, Lina – Small Ledger 
Fuqua, Barrow, Hart and Related Families, Articles by Curtis Thomasson from the Andalusia Star-News
Gambrell & Dean
Garrett Grist Mill – Milligan (formerly Noyes Mill)
Garrett, Eli
Garrett, William, VA 1607
Gebauer, Mrs. Margaret S. 1904-2000, A Bookmobile Tribute
Gibson, Silas
Givens, Robert - Family
Gordon
Gorum & Williams Genealogy
Gray, Zachariah
Green, James – Family
Griffith, Richard Sampley - Obituary
Hamilton, Lula Alice – Inscribed Memories
Harrison Home – Pleasant Home – News Article
Hart Family
Hart, Reuben – Genealogy
Hasty, C.V. – Family, Crestview, Florida
Henderson
Henley, Charles Albert
Hicks Genealogy
Hilton, Rosanell
Holley, Chris – Genealogy
Holley, Norma Jean
Horne/Gartman Family
Hughes Family History
Irwin Family
Jernigan Family
Jernigan Home – W.A. & Clara
Jernigan, W.A. “Jake” – Cobb Genealogy
Johnson, George Descendants
Jordan
Kather, Roslyn Clary – daughter’s information
Kelly Pictures
Kennedy, Ezra P & Katie J. Helms – Bible Records
King Genealogy
Kirkland – Kirkland Creek
Lee, James – History of James Lee Motors
Leverett, William
Lewis Family Bible Records – also Winter, Frost, Campbell, Bledsoe, Postell Families
Lockett
Locklin, Hank
Lundy, William “Uncle Bill”
Macdougal Clan
Madden, General Barton – Genealogy
Mainor, J. W. “Bill”, of Galliver, Florida
Martin, Mallie – “Here & There”
Martyn and Vaughn
Mashburn Family
McCart, Original Genealogy Letter 1891
McLendon, Judy
McMillion & Godwin
Mears, G. H. – Letters
Merritt, Auburn
Milewski, Mary Ann – Birth Certificate
Milligan, Rufus & Milligan Mills
Mills
Milton, Gladys
Mitchell Genealogy
Monach/Moniac, John – Tyner – Native American Genealogy
Monroe/Hobbs
Moore, Amanda
Morris, Charles F. – Class of 1925
Moore, Mascill W. and Willie Lee, (Teaching History Contracts)
Moore,  W. E.,  poem
Murray Clan
Newby, Kathy
Nichols/Godwin Genealogy
Odom/Etheridge Genealogy
Okaloo/Tyner
Packs, Sandy Saltness
Padgett, Elijah
Palmer, Shannon – “Native American” Smith Family & Others
Parade – Downtown Crestview honoring Pvt. Malcolm Steele
Parks, Sandy Saltness
Peaden, Mabel
Peaden/Cole
Peaden/Moses Genealogy
Penton Family
Plant/Barnes/Gallups, Elenor Mabelle
Pleasant, Mary Ellen – 1817 to 1904
Powell, H. F.
Pryor, William C. – First Supt./Schools
Rhoades
Richards, John – Interview
Roach, David
Rogers, Jesse Genealogy
Sanders/Tillis
Savage, Leo Daniel Boone – Wrestler
Savage, Mills Eure
Selvage, J. J. – Marriage Certificate
Semoise, Dees, Williams – Native American Documents
Seward, Carroll Francis McKay – “We Remember Carroll”
Shaw-McCart Cotton Gin, Baker, ledger
Shaw/Morris/Baker
Sikes Family
Sikes, Inez Tyner
Simon Family Reunion
Smith, Cade – Brick Community
Smith, Don
Spurlin/Cadenhead
Stanley, Garrett and Harriet Taylor Stanley
Steele, David
Steele/Archibald/Patton – Genealogy – Greene County, Alabama
Stewart Family – Genealogy & Pictures
Stokes Family
Sullivan, John Cloud - Genealogy
Summerlin, J. M. – Sheriff
Szarowicz Family
Thames, John Thomas
Thomason, O. H.
Turner, James Franklin & Samantha Steele Turner – Genealogy
Vaughan and Martyn
Vinson
Walker, Judson & Lula
Wall, Wright – “Descendants of Wright Wall, Revolutionary Soldier” – Wyley Ward
Ward Dispute
Ward, Elijah
Ward, Mose
Ward, Thomas
Weatherly, Max – Articles
Weaver
Webb Articles – “The Good in You”
Webb, Charlie – “Nostalgia” Short Stories
Wiggins, Deron – Probate Judge – Escambia County, Alabama
Willingham Family
Worley & Hemby Family
Wright Family Workbook
Wuerffel, Danny – Heisman Trophy
 
_________________________
 
 
Heritage Book Series
Autauga Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 1
Baldwin Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 2
Barbour Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 3
Bibb Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 4
Blount Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 5
Bullock Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 6
Butler Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 7
Calhoun Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 8
Chambers Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 9
Cherokee Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 10
Choctaw Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 12
Clarke Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 13
Coffee Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 16
Colbert Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 17
Conecuh Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 18
Coosa Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 19
Covington Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 20
Crenshaw Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 21
Cullman Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 22
Dale Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 23
Dallas Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 24
Elmore Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 26
Escambia Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 27
Etowah Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 28
Geneva Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 31
Henry Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 34
Houston Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 35
Jackson Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 36
Jefferson Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol.37
Lauderdale Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 39
Lee Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 41
Lowndes Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 43
Macon Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 44
Marengo Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 46
Mobile Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 49
Monroe Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 50
Montgomery Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 51
Perry Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 53
Pickens Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 54
Pike Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 55
Randolph Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 56
Russell Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 57
St. Clair Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 59
Shelby Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 58
Sumter Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 60
Talladega Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 61
Tallapoosa Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 62
Tuscaloosa Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 63
Walker Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 64
Washington Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 65
Wilcox Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Vol. 66
Winston Co., Alabama, The Heritage of...., Sesquicentennial Edition
Bay Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Calhoun Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Escambia Co., Florida, The Heritage of..., Vols. I and II
Holmes Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Jackson Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Liberty Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Okaloosa Co., Florida, The Heritage of..., Vols. I and II
Santa Rosa Co., Florida, The Heritage of..., Vols. I and II
Walton Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Washington Co., Florida, The Heritage of...
Wayne Co., Mississippi, The Heritage of..., Vol. II
Bladen Co., North Carolina Heritage, 2002
Robeson Co., North Carolina Heritage, Vol. I
Rowan Co., North Carolina Heritage
Chester Co., South Carolina Heritage
Terry Co., Texas
 
______________
 
Journals
Alabama Section:
Benton Co., Alabama, Genealogical Quarterly, V. 8-13, 1990-1996, assorted
Butler Co., Alabama, Historical and Genealogical Society Quarterly, 1989-2009, assorted
Coffee Co., Alabama, Pea River Trails, V. 13-23, 29, (1987-1998, 2004), assorted
Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale Cos., Alabama, Natchez Trace Traveler, V. 5-16 (1985-1996), 2 boxes
East Alabama, The Genealogical Society of..., Tap Roots, 1995 - 2000, assorted
Escambia Co., Alabama: Historical Quarterly, 1973 - 1980, 1989 - 1999, assorted, 2 boxes
Mobile, Alabama: Deep South Genealogical Quarterly,  1967 - 1969, 1978, 1988, assorted
Montgomery Co., Alabama Genealogical Society Quarterly, 1994 - 2007, assorted, 2 boxes
North Alabama: Tenn. Valley Genealogical Society, Halley Leaves,  1978 - 1981, assorted; plus Monroe Co., Museum & Hist. Society Quarterly, V. 1 #3
North Central Alabama: Alabama Family History and Genealogy News, 1989 - 1992, assorted
Northeast Alabama Settlers, 1983 - 2002, assorted, 3 boxes
Shelby Co., Alabama Historical Society, The Quarterly, Spring 1986 and February 1989, in box with North Central Alabama
Southeast Alabama Genealogical and Hist. Society, Dothan, assorted issues 1991-1993, 1999 - 2002, (in box with East Alabama, Tap Roots)
Tuscaloosa, Alabama Genealogical Society, Roots and Branches, assorted issues, 1992-2002
Walker Co., Alabama, Genealogical Society, Walking Back in Time, 1990 - 1999, assorted
Florida section:
Central Florida Genealogical Soc., Orlando area, Buried Treasures, 1986 - 1996, assorted
Florida Genealogical Society, Journal V. 21-29, (1985-1993)
Florida Genealogist, The..., Florida State Genealogical Society, V. 8 (1984) to V. 21, assorted issues.  2 boxes
Jacksonville Genealogical Society Quarterly V. 15 (1987) to 17 (1989); V. 24 (1996) - 27, assorted  2 boxes 
Also in box 2 - The Southern Genealogists Exchange Quarterly, v. 34, # 147
Okaloosa Co., FL, Journal of Northwest Florida Genealogical Society..., 1977 - Sept. 2010, 3 boxes, a few skips
Palm Beach Co., Florida, Ancestry,  P. B. C. Genealogical Soc. 1985 - 1990, 1994 - 1995, assorted
West Florida Footprints, V. 1-24, 1984 - 2003
Georgia section:
Central Georgia Genealogical Society Quarterly, V. 7-11 (1985-1989
Clayton Co., Georgia, Ancestors Unlimited Edition, V. 7 (1985) to V. 13 (1991)
Coweta Co., Georgia, Genealogical Society Magazine, V. 8-17 (1988-1998)
Early & Irwin Cos., Georgia, Origins, Thomasville Genealogical Library, V. 2-8  (1992-1998), assorted
Georgia Pioneers Genealogical Magazine, V. 15, 1978 and V. 17, 1980
Georgia Genealogical Society Quarterly, V. 32-40 (1996-2004), 3 boxes
Georgia Genealogical Magazine, 1990 - 1998, assorted, in box with above
Henry & Clayton Cos., Georgia, Genealogical Society, Ancestor Update, V. 1-2 (1992-1993)   In box with Georgia Pioneers Gen. Magazine
Huxford Genealogical Society Magazine (Homerville, Ga), V. 19, 20, 30 (1992, 1993, 2003)
Southwest Georgia Genealogical Society, Genealogical Gazette, V. 3-7 (1985-1989), some skips
Southwest Georgia Genealogical Society, Albany, V. 8-14 (1990-1996) and V.15,17&18, incomplete, in 2 boxes
Mississippi:
Mississippi Genealogical Exchange, V. 16 (1970) to 22 (1976), in 2 boxes
North-South Carolina:
Broad River Genealogical Society Bulletin, V. 9-15 (1989-1995), assorted
Johnston Co., North Carolina, Genealogical Society, V. 11 and 12 (1985-1986)
Pitt Co., North Carolina, Genealogical Quarterly, V. 10-12 (2003-2005)
South Carolina Genealogical Society Lineage Charts, V. 1-5, 7
Others:
National Genealogical Society Quarterly
New England Historical and Genealogical Register, V.151, 157-161 (1998,2003-2007)
William and Mary Quarterly
 
_____________________________
 
Military
Civil War
Abraham Lincoln, by Beal
Alabama Confederate Soldiers
Battle of Chickamauga The Civil War, Strange and Fascinating Facts
Bitter Ground, The Civil War in Missouri’s Golden Valley
Civil War Genealogy, box with assorted titles:
         Brief Historical Sketches of Military Organizations Raised in Alabama During the Civil War
         Catechism on the History of the Confederate States of America
         Civil War Almanac, The...
         Civil War Christmases
         Civil War Genealogy
         Confederate Military History Florida
         Facts the Historians Leave Out, A Confederate Primer
         Incidents in the American Civil War, Battle of Franklin 1864
         McGavock Confederate Cemetery
         The 14th Colon, British West Florida 1763-1781
Civil War Pensioner Examination Reports, 1896-1903
Civil War, Philip Roesch’s Diary
Col. William Eaton’s Militia Regiment, Granville Co., North Carolina, Roll 8 Oct 1754
Confederate Flags
Echoes of Glory, Arms and Equipment of the Union
Echoes of Glory, Arms and Equipment of the Confederacy
Echoes of Glory, Illus. Atlas of the Civil War
First Florida Cavalry Co. K, 6th Alabama Cavalry, Co. I, 6th Florida Cavalry, by Curenton
Florida: The War Years 1938-1945
Formation of the Uinion, The...
History of the First Florida Infantry Regiment 1861-1865
Individual Pardon Applications from the South, 1865-1898,  Index
Mary Jane’s War, A Civil War Novel
1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers in Escambia Co., Alabama
Some Civil War Rosters - 1st Alabama Cavalry, 15th Alabama, 19th Alabama-Co. H. 36th Alabama-Co. G
Southern Boots and Saddles, 15th Confederate Calvary, CSA 1863-1865
Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Minutes, Articles, Pictures, Marriage Cert., Claim for Pension
Various Civil War small files:
         Holmes Co., Florida Pension Applications
         Roll, Field, and Staff, 1st Florida Inf., C.S.A
         Florida Units in the Civil War
         Florida Regiments: Burials in Union-Controlled Cemeteries
         25th Regiment Illinois, Civil War Volunteers
William Allen Lundy Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy, Worksheets, 1989-1990
Other Wars
American Prisoners of the Revolution, Names of 8000 Men Aboard the Old Jersey Prison
Catalogue of:  Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty Land Application Files; American
Revolutionary War Service Records and General Index (National Archives Microfilm Rental Program)
Daughter of American Revolution Patriot Index, Vol. III, 1986 Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships, Vols. I, II, IV, plus miscellaneous documents
German Allied Troops in the American War of Independence
Pensioners of Revolutionary War Struck off the Roll
Pictures & Articles of Local World War II Men, by Barnes
Register of Graduates and Former Cadets, 1802-1990, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Centennial Ed.
Revolutionary Soldiers in Alabama
Revolutionary War Genealogy
Sons of the American Revolution, Magazine, 1996-200
Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor, by Groene
Veterans of Foreign Wars & Auxiliary, Choctawhatchee Post #7674
U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps. 5th Army, World War II, The “Double Deuces”
War of 1812 Genealogy
Wild Tales of the Blue Yonder, WWII pilots
 
________________________________
 
Native American History
There are many more Native American titles in the Bill Bell Special Collection, provided below.
Alabama Cushatta (Creek) Indians
American Indians, Answers to Today’s Questions
American Indians Archival Material on Microfilm
American Indians, General Information/Pictures
America’s Fascinating Indian Heritage
Andrew Jackson and His Indian Wars
Atlas of the North American Indian
Blountstown, Florida Indian Community
Cherokee and Creek Indians
Cherokee by Blood, Vols. 1 - 8
Cherokees East of the Mississippi, 1815 Siler Rolls, 1851 Rolls
Cherokee Indians
Cherokee Roots, Vols. I and II
Cherokee Removal, The...
Cherokee West of the Mississippi - Partial Rolls
Collected Works of Benjamin Hawkins, 1796-1810
Creeks and Seminoles
Creek Casualties
Creek Indian History
Creek Indian History and Lineage
Creek Indian Research
Memories of Louis Leclerc Milfort, “Travels in the Creek Nation”
Migration Legend of the Creek Indians, Vol 4
My Sojourn in the Creek Nation
Creek Indian Research, by William C. Bell, Moniac, Weatherford, McGhee Families
Creek-Muscogee, Georgia and Alabama, Woodward’s Reminiscences
Creeks, The...
Creek War of 1813 and 1814
Custer’s Last Stand Wounded List
Dawes Commission, The..., and the Allotment of Five Civilized Tribes, 1893-1914
Dawes Final Roll Vols. I and II, Native American Collection
Early Man in America
Eswau Huppeday, Broad River Genealogical Society, assorted, 1989-1993
Final Rolls of the Citizens and Freedmen of the Five Civilized Tribes
Full Name Indexes - Eastern Creek Indians
Geronimo at Fort Pickens
Ghost Voices
Gray Families, Native American Connection
Great Chiefs, The...
Guide to William Bartram’s Travels
Harjo-Boggas-Parrot Band of Creek Indians, Historical Papers of Clan History
Harjo-Boggas-Parrot Band of the Apalachicola Creeks, Calhoun Co., Florida, 1983
Harjo-Boggas-Parrot Band of the Apalachicola Creeks, Calhoun Co., Florida, 1983
(The Christian Version)
Harjo-Boggas-Parrot Band of the Apalachicola Creeks, Calhoun Co., Florida, 1990
Katie Knight Indian Applications
Historical Report of the Poarch Band of Creeks
History, Myths, and Legends of the Eastern Muskogee Creeks
History of the American Indians, The...
How to Research “A Little Bit of Indian”
How to Research American Indian Blood Lines
In Search of Indian Ancestors
Indian-Eskimo Artifacts of North America
Indian Island in Amherst Co.
Laughing Boy, by LaFarge
Man Behind the Scenes, The..., by Sutton
Massacre at Fort Mims
Militia Companies of Okaloosa-Walton Areas, 2d Seminole Indian War in Florida
Moniacs, The Native American Genealogy
Monroe Co., Alabama 1900 Special Indian Census
Muscogee Creek Historical Identification Before Removal
Muskogee and English Dictionary
Native American Documents
Native American, Feagin, Turner, Cousins, McIntosh, Steel, Danley, Kennington, McGillvary, Payne and others
Native Americans, Rolls and Applications, Eastern Cherokee
New England Indians, Biographies and Legends
North American Indian Arts
North American Indian Landmarks
Poarch Band of Creek Indians  (2)
Poarch Band of Creek Indians, The Rise of...
Poarch Band of Creeks
Red River Co., Choctaw Nation Census 1885
Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
Southeastern Indians, The...
SouthEastern Native American Exchange, assorted volumes from 1993 to 2002
Sun Circles and Human Hands - Southeastern Indians - Art and Industry
They Say the Wind is Red
Trail of Tears
Unconquered Seminole Indians, The...
Walton Co. Indian Wars, 1837, Pensacola Gazette
Woodward’s Remembrances - Account of the Creek Nation in Georgia and Alabama
 
Also, see the Native American books in the following special collection housed in the glass cabinet. You will need to request help from one of the personnel for assistance in finding the selection.
Bill Bell’s Special Collection
(listed from the top shelf down)
Scottish Nation, Vols. I, II, III
Georgia Bible Records
The American Indian in Alabama and the SouthEast
Historical Records of Macon and Central Georgia
Miscellanies of Georgia, Historical, Biographical, Descriptive, Etc., by Chappell
Anglo-Norman Families
A Brief History of Baldwin Co., Alabama
Monroe and Conecuh, Alabama Marriages 1833-1880
Index of the Rolls of Honor in the Lineage Books of the NSDAR, Vols. I, II, III, IV
The Creek Captives
Directory of Scottish Settlers
Reconstructed 1790 Census of Georgia
The Scotch Irish Who Came to America
The Scotch Irish
A History of Surnames of British Isles
Place Names in America
Butler Co., Alabama in the 19th Century
Butler Co., Alabama Obituaries
Roster of Soldiers from North Carolina in the American Revolution
The Scotch Irish Vols. I, II, by Hanna
The Historical Families of Dumfriesshire and the Border Wars, 2nd edition
Records of Washington Co., Georgia
Claybank Memories, by McGee
Alabama Early Settlers 1816, Alabama Counties - Mississippi Territory
A History of Baldwin County
Index to the 1830 Census of Georgia
Genealogical Research in England’s Public Records Office, A Guide for North Americans
A History of Baldwin Co., by Nuzum
Indian Place Names in Alabama
Marriage Records of Baldwin Co., Alabama, 1800-1900
Marion County, Mississippi Miscellaneous Records
Historical Collection of Georgia, by White
Index to Wills of Charleston Co., South Carolina, 1671-1868
Border Antiquities of England and Scotland, Vols. I, II
Headstones and Heritages, Cemeteries of Escambia Co., Alabama
Colonists from Scotland, Emigrated to North America, 1709-1783
History of Conecuh Co., Alabama, by Riley
The American Indian as Slaveholder and Secessionists
The American Indian in the Civil War
Travels of William Bartrum
Bossu’s Travels in the Interior of North America 1751-1762
Mississippi-1720
Here They Once Stood
Deerskins and Duffels - Creek Indian Trade - 1685-1815
Colonial Captivities Marches and Journeys
The American Revolution in Indian Country
Lachlin McGillivrary, Indian Trader
The North American Indians, by Catlin, Vol. I-II
A View of West Florida, 1827
Benjamin Hawkins, by Pound
American Indian Archival Material
The DeSoto Chronicle, Vols. I-II
The Creek Frontier, 1540-1783
The Paintings of Charles Bird King
The Southern Indians - The Story of the Civilized Tribes Before Removal
The Southern Frontier 1670-1732
Studies in South Eastern Indian Languages
Confederate Indians
Discovering America’s Southeast
A History of the Indians of the United States
And Still the Waters Run
Prairie City, The Story of an American Community
The Removal of the Choctaw Indians
Modern Indians of Alabama
Creek Indians, by Doster
Lorenzo Dow’s Complete Works
The Life and Travels of Lorenzo Dow
Vicissitudes in the Wilderness
Modern Indians of Alabama
Indian Traders of the Southeastern Spanish Borderlands
Stories in Diversity, American Indian Leaders
A History of the Creek Indians
History of Louisiana
The Chronicles of Oklahoma, 17 volumes, 1954-1960
The Alabama Historical Quarterly, Vol. 12 & 13, 1950, 1951
The Florida Historical Quarterly, 5 copies, 1943, 1945,1953
Anthropological Papers
The Alabama Review, Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4, 1984
Indian Removal, by Foreman
The Five Civilized Tribes, by Foreman
Cherokee and Creek Indians, by Fairbanks
Florida Indians III, by Fairbanks
A Migration Legend of the Creek Indians, Vol. 4
Historical Collections of Louisiana and Florida
Sun Circles and Human Hands
The Creek War of 1813 and 1814, by Halbert and Ball
McIntosh and Weatherford, Creek Indian Leaders
The Creeks, by Green
The Politics of Indian Removal, by Green
A Creek Warrior for the Confederacy
Colonial Mobile
Native Villages and Village Sites East of the Mississippi
A Bookman’s Guide to the Indians of the Americas
Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians
A Traveler in Indian Territory, The Journal of Ethan Allen Hitchcock
The Constitutions and Laws of the American Indians
Spanish Explorers
An Uncivil War: The Southern Backcountry during the Revolution
The Southern Indians and Benjamin Hawkins, 1796-1816
A Bibliography of Contemporary North American Indians
Missions of the United Brethren
Rivers of History
A Century of Dishonor
Alabama Coushatta (Creek) Indians
British West Florida 1763-1783
History of the Second Seminole War 1835-1842
Alex Posey, Creek Poet, Journalist & Humorist
Native American Legens
Dictionary Muskokee and English
Excerpts from the Pensacola Gazette Covering Walton Co. Indian War of 1837
Red Eagle and the Wars with the Creek Indians
Journal of Andrew Ellicott
History of Baptist Indian Missions, copyright 1840
A Dictionary of Creek/Muskogee
My Sojourn in the Creek Nation, by Milfort
The Seminoles, by McReynolds
The Red Eagle, A Poem of the South
Romantic Passages in Southwestern History, by Meek
Travels in the American Colonies, 1690-1783
Rifle, Axe and Saddle-Bags
The Memoire Justification of the Chevalier Montault de Monberaut
Journey into Wilderness
Travels in America during 1834-36
Indians of the Southeastern United States in the Late 20th Century
Nations Remembered, by Perdue
Notes on the Life and Works of Bernard Romans
Creek Indian Controversy 1825
Bibliography of the Muskhogean Languages
History of Oklahoma and Indian Territory and Homeseeker’s Guide
Massacre at Fort Mims, by Mason
Sacred Revolt,The Mulkogees’ Struggle for a New World
Southern Indians in the American Revolution, by O’Donnell
The Fus Fixico Letters
A Tour Through the Southern and Western Territories of the United States
History of Alabama and Incidentally of Georgia and Mississippi, from the Earliest Period, by Pickett
Passports of Southeastern Pioneers 1770-1823
Uncle Sam’s Stepchildren
The First Discovery of Florida
Mississippi Territory in the War of 1812
America: Its Geographical History
Notices of East Florida   (1822 Edition)
The Federal Road, 1806-1836
Pioneers of the Old Southwest
Diplomats in Buckskins
A Creek Sourcebook, by Sturtevant
Creek Indian History, 1788-1845
Eighteenth Century Florida and the Revolutionary South
Fort Toulouse, The French Outpost at the Alabamas on the Coosa
The Indian Tribes of North America
Myths and Tales of the South Eastern Indians
Indian Tribes of the Lower Mississippi Valley and Adjacent Coast of the Gulf of Mexico
Early History of the Creek Indians and Their Neighbors
American Indian Cooking and Herb Lore
William Weatherford His Country and His People
Assorted Congressional Papers concerning the Creek Nation, early 18001, loose, in plastic sleeves
Hakluyt’s Voyages, Vols. I - XII
Decouvertes et Etablissements des Francais dans L’ouest et dans le Sud de L’Amerique Septentrionale (1614-1754),  6 volumes, 1876, 1877, 1878, 1880, 1883, 1886
Shem, Ham & Japheth
Eleventh Annual Report of the Commission to the Five Civilized Tribes to the Secretary of the Interior, 1904
McGillivray of the Creeks
Laws, Decisions, and Regulations Affecting the Work of the Commissioner to the Five Civilized Tribes, 1893-1906
Disinherited, The Lost Birthright of the American Indian
Yuchi Tails, by Wagner
The American Old West
 A Narrative of the Early Days and Remembrances of Oceola Nikkanocchee
Osceola’s Legacy, by Wickman
Creeks and Seminoles
Life of William Capers, D.D., Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South
The Way, Anthology of American Indian Literature
Forked Tongues and Broken Treaties, ed. by Worcester
Powhatan’s Mantle, Indians in the Colonial Southeast
Information Respecting the History Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States, under direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs per act of Congress, by Schoolcraft, Vols. I, II, III, IV, V, VI - 1851 - 1857
Indian Affairs Laws and Treaties, Vols. I & II, 1904
The Only Land They Ever Knew, The Tragic Story of the American Indians in the Old South
William Augustus Bowles, Director General of the Creek Nation
The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians, 2 copies
500 Nations, Illustrated History of North American Indians
Antiquities of the Southern Indians, by Jones
The Indians of the Southeastern United States
The Photograph and the American Indian
The New World, The First Pictures of America
Ceremonial Songs of the Creek and Yuchi Indians
VKVSAMET YVHIKEYVRES, Believing We Will Sing, A Collection of Creek Hymns
Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians, by Speck
Full Name Indexes, Eastern Creek Indians, by Snider
Relation of Alvar Nunez Cabeca de Vaca
Old Wetumka Creek Indian Mission 1980-1910
Grammar of the Maskoke, or Creek Language, 1860, by Buckner
Muscogee Creek Historical Identification and Political Continuity Before the Removal, by Ralph Hunt
Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1924-1925
Indian Land Cessions in the United States, by Royce
1832 Census of the Creek Indians
A History of Oklahoma and the Great Indian Migration, by Buchanan and Dale
Archeology of the Funeral Mount Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Muskogee Words and Ways
Southeastern Native American Exchange, publication, 6 volumes, Spring 1994 - Spring 1995
The Journal of American Indian Family Research, Vols. 16 & 17, 1994-1995
 
__________________________
 
 
Photograph Albums
         Some of these albums contain unnamed pictures. We would welcome your help in identifying them, please.
A Miracle Strip
Baker Lions’ Club Photo Album
Baker School Snapshots
Baker’s Own Al Gibson
Bob Sikes Photographs
Cherokee Co. Pictorial History
Early Area Photos, Milligan, Okaloosa, Florida, compiled by Virginia Brown Wood
Forestry Pictures
From the Phillip McKinnon Estate, New Brocton, Alabama
Jane Franklin Miller Pictures, Ledger and Birth Records
Laurel Hill Cookbook
Miscellaneous Photos, Northwest Florida, South Alabama
1984 Florida State Fair
1988 Florida State Fair
Pictures, Donated in Loving Memory of Jane Franklin Mille
Pictures of Kent Cook Family, Beaver Creek Community
The “Dixie Bell” Dutch House and Windmill
Treasures of Clem and Louise Payton Family
Vera and Hereford Barnhill
History of the Baker Block Museum, Volumes I - IV
Vera Barnhill Assorted Recipes
Unidentified albums:  2  (Help us identify these pictures, please.)
 
________________________
 
Place and Time Histories
 (See smaller files in the next section.)
Alabama
Alabama Census Returns 1820
Alabama Folk Houses
Alabama, Her History, Resources, War Record 1540-1872
Alabama Historical Quarterly, 1951, Nos. 1-4
Alabama, Index to Alabama Wills 1808-1870
Alabama Index to Marriages, Deaths and Legal Notices 1819-1893
Alabama Regiment
Alabama Notes, Vols. I, II
Alabama Series:
         Old St. Stephen’s Land Office Records 1768-1888
         Old Huntsville Land Office Records and Military Warrants 1810-1854
         Old Cahaba Land Office Records and Military Warrants 1817-1853
         Old Demopolis Land Office Records and Military Warrants 1818-1860
         Old Tuscaloosa Land Office Records and Military Warrants 1821-1855
         Old Sparta and Elba Land Office Records and Military Warrants 1822-1860
Civil War Muster Roll, 15th Alabama Volunteer Infantry
Confederate Soldiers, 1907, Alabama
Dead Towns of Alabama
Early Settlers of Alabama
Formations of Alabama Counties,1818-1850
Gunboats Down the Mississippi, 1st Alabama Regiment
Marriage, Deaths, and Legal Notices from Early Alabama Newspapers
Memories of Old Cahaba
Miscellaneous Newspaper Abstracts, Vol. I
Pictorial History, Settlements Along the Escambia-Conecuh River
Pictorial History, Vol. II, Northeastern Escambia Co., Florida, northern Santa Rosa Co., Florida, The Alger Sullivan Historical Society
Pioneers and Residents of West Central Alabama Prior to the Civil War
Railroads and Logging of Alabama
Revolutionary Soldiers in Alabama
Some Civil War Records
The Federal Road 1806-1836
Who’s Who in Alabama
Wiregrass Country
Counties in Alabama:
         Barbour County:
                   Alabama Mortality Schedule, 1860: Barbour, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh,Covington, ---, Henry, Pike and Russell Cos.
                   Deaths in Newspapers, Barbour-Pike Cos.
                   Early Settlers of Barbour Co.,AL, Vol.II
         Butler County:
                   History of Butler Co., Alabama
         Clarke County:
                   History of Clarke Co., Alabama
                   Mitchem Wars in Clarke County
         Coffee County:
                   Pea River Recollections, 2 copies
                   The First 110 Years in Enterprise, Coffee Co., Alabama
         Conecuh County:
                   History of Conecuh Co., Alabama
                   Conecuh Co., Alabama Taxes 1818
         Covington County:
                   Black Folks from Pea Ridge, by Ward
                   Code of Florala
                   Covington Co., Alabama
                   Covington Co., Alabama People (Judge Jones’ Notes)
                   Covington Co. Families
                   Covington Co., Early History of..., 1821-1871, by Ward
                   Original Land Sales and Grants, Covington Co., by Ward
                   Settlement Along the Escambia-Conecuh Rivers
                   Some Early Leaders, Covington Co.
                   The Folks from Pea Ridge, Covington, Conecuh, Monroe Cos., Alabama
                   Three Notch Road,1824
         Crenshaw County:
                   Crenshaw Bo., Alabama Historical Society 1992-1999
         Dale County:
                   Dale Co., Alabama Marriage Records 1885-1930
         Dallas County:
                   Dallas Co. Obits
                   Dallas Co., Alabama Obituaries, Probate Court, Deeds 1818-1871
         Escambia County
                   History of Escambia Co.
         Etowah County  
         Henry County:
                   Henry Co., Alabama Census Records 1820-1855
                   Henry Co., Alabama Marriage Records 1821-1901 and Early Post Offices
                   Henry Co. 1840 Census
         Monroe County:
                   Monroe Co., Alabama, Early Settlers Along the Old Federal Road
                   Monroe and Conecuh Cos., Marriages 1833-1880
         Pike County:
                   Civil War News, PikeCo.
                   Papers of the Pike Co., Alabama Historical and Genealogical Society (Journals), 1973 #1, 1977 #1, 1979 #1-4, 1983 #1, 1984 Lineage Charts, 2003 #1-4, 2004 #1-4, 2005 #1-4, 2006 #1-4, 2008 #1-4, April, 1962 Cemetery, 2002 #1-4, 2001 #3-4 (in loose-leaf notebook binders), News of  the People, 1855-1861, Pike Co., Alabama News 1860-1864
         Wilcox County:
                   Stories of Wilcox Co., Alabama, Within the Bend
Florida
A Black History and African American Heritage in Northwest Florida
A Short History of Florida Railroads
Andrew Jackson, Retracing Trail Across West Florida
Archeology of the Florida Gulf Coast
Brickmaking in Florida
Cracker Culture in Florida History
First Seventy-five Years of School Transportation in Florida
Florida, A Way of Life, by Smith
Florida Handbook, The..., 2007-2008
Florida Baptist Children’s Home
Florida Connections Through Bible Records, Vol. I
Florida Directory of Railroads, Depots and Stations
Florida Early Roads and Travel
Florida Pioneer Descendants Certification Program
Florida Pioneers and Their Descendants  Vol. I
Florida Territory in 1844
Florida’s First People
Forest Trees of Florida
Lumbering and Railroading in Northwest Florida and South Alabama
North West Florida Heroes - Civilians and Military
Our Past...Our Future, Florida
Plantation Records, Florida
Tales of Old Florida
The Homesteaders, Early Settlers of Nokomis and Laurel (Southwest Florida)
The Original Lone Star Republic, North West Florida, by Bice
The Southland, Industrial and Agricultural Resources of North West Florida
Veterans Local
View of West Florida, 1827
West Florida Genealogical Society Newsletters, 1993-2001
West Florida History (1820s) with Judge Henry Breckenridge
Whiskey and Moonshine Stills, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Florida and Covington Co.,  Alabama
Counties in Florida:
         Escambia County:
                   Excerpts from Issues of Pensacola Gazette
                   First United Methodist Church, Pensacola, Florida
                   Genealogical Guide to Spanish Pensacola
                   Pensacola Florida’s First Place City, Pictorial History
                   Pensacola Historical Illustrations
                   Pensacola in Pictures and Print
                   Pensacola,”Letters from Harry, 1853”
                   Pensacola Vital Records, Vol. I
                   Pensacola, the French-Spanish Confrontation, 1660-1720
                   Pensacola’s Currency
                   The Indochinese Refugees, Pensacola, FL, 1975-77
                   The St.Louis - San Francisco Railway, Pensacola
                   The Spanish Census of Pensacola 1784-1820         
                   Small Book Collection (Boxed), Pensacola Topics:
                            Andrew Jackson and Pensacola
                            Bibliography of Siege of Pensacola, 1781
                            Financial History of Pensacola, Spanish Period 1698-1763
                            Florida Cuban Heritage Trail
                            Florida House of Representatives, 2000-2002
                            Forests Statistics for Florida, 1995
                            Fort McRee- Pensacola Bay, Florida, A Castle Built on Sand
                            From Pensacola to Belize
                            John Forbes, Descendant of the Spanish Floridas, 1804
                            100 Years of YMCA, Pensacola
                            Pensacola: A Brief History of the First City
                            Pensacola, The French-Spanish Conflict, 1660-1720
                            State of the Coast, FloridaReport
                            Stephen R. Mallory, Sec. of Navy, Confederate States of America
                   Vascular Flora of the Pensacola Region
         Holmes County:
                   Holmes County, Florida Campground Cemetery
                   Holmes County, Florida Family Maps
                   Holmes County, Florida Family Reunions
                   Heart and History of Holmes Co.
                   Holmes Valley, A West Florida Cradle of Civilization
                   Pebbles from Sandy Creek, Holmes Co.
         Okaloosa County:
                   “Along the Blackwater River, An Environmental Curriculum” Grades K-12
                   Bank of Baker
                   Baker, Chelco Substation
                   Baker Community
                   Baker Folk Lore
                   Baker, Oral Histories
                   Baker, Town of...
                   Beal Diary, Camp Walton, Okaloosa Co.
                   Blackman, Florida
                   Boggy Bayou Around Niceville and Valparaiso
                   Brown Road, Milligan
                   Cobb, Florida
                   Commission Minutes, 1915
                   Cooter Douglas Birthday Club of the Air
                   Crestview
                   Crestview Chamber of Commerce, 1972-1996, Mrs. Hasty, Director
                   Crestview Music Study Club Scrapbook
                   Crestview, The Forkland, by Curenton and Patten
                   Deceased Veterans, Okaloosa Co.
                   E. Von Axelson, Laurel Hill, Florida
                   Eglin Air Force Base, FL Camp Pinchot, Office of History
                   Escambia Farms, History of Resettlement Program
                   Floridale - Rise and Fall of a Florida Boom Community
                   From Baker to Pensacola
                   Galliver History
                   Hangings, Okaloosa Co.
                   Historical Remembrances of Choctawhatchee Bay, North West, Florida
                   Historical Tidbit “A Look Back” 1950-1996 At the Way We Were, 2 copies
                   History of Okaloosa Co., Vols. I and II
                   Holt, History of..., by Max Cooper
                   Jackson Veneer Mill, Laurel Hill
                   Lakewood Community
                   Last Hanging in Okaloosa Co.
                   Laurel Hill History, from Mark Curenton
                   Laurel Hill Newspaper Abstracts, 1898-1970, by Tracy Curenton
                   Laurel Hill Vol. III
                   Local History, by Mary Brooks
                   Local Personalities
                   Military Bases: Duke Field,Eglin AFB, Hurlburt Field
                   Mill Sites
                   Milligan History
                   Milligan, Cobb and Griffith Cemeteries, Tombstone Pictures from....
                   Milligan Times Newspapers
                   Northwest Florida Daily News, “Our Town”
                   Okaloosa County, Vol. I & II
                   Okaloosa Schools: “From Cabin to Campus”
                   Oral Histories of Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton Cos., Florida and Baker History
                   Pioneering in the Panhandle
                   Plat of Laurel Hill, Florida and Other History
                   Register of Deceased Veterans, Okaloosa Co., Florida
                   Savage Turpentine Company Books 2 - 5
                   Search for a Golden Egg, Okaloosa Co., Florida, by Barrow
                   State Fair, 1878-1994
                   The Yellow River Railroad, Okaloosa Co.
                   World War I Draft Registrations, 1917-1918, Okaloosa Co.      
         Santa Rosa County:
                   Bagdad History
                   Bagdad History, Bagdad Land and Lumber Company
                   Belandville, A French-Canadian Colony in West Florida
                   Blackwater and Yellow Pine: The Development of Santa Rosa Co.,  1821-1865, Vols. I and II
                   Blackwater River State Forest
                   Blackwater River Forestry Center Reporter
                   Brick Road to Boom Town
                   Century, a Bicentennial Treasure
                   Early Roads, Santa Rosa Co.
                   History of Santa Rosa Co., A King’s Country, by M. Luther King
                   History of Sanra Rosa Co., Public Schools since 1900     
                   Homestead Applications 1909 -1911
                   Images of America, Santa Rosa Co.
                   Memories Coming Home, The Story of Harold
                   Railroads, Santa Rosa Co.
                   Registered Voters, 1922, Santa Rosa Co.
                   Santa Rosa Cemeteries, WFGS
                   The Story of Harold, Florida
                   The Story of the Milton, Florida Depot
                   World War I Draft Registrations 1917-1918, Santa Rosa Co.
         Walton County:
                   A Brief History of Straughn School
                   A History of Walton Co.,Florida, by McKinnon
                   Hurry, Rubie, Hurry, Memories of Gaskin, Florida
                   Scot People of Walton Co., Florida
                   Uchee Valley Scots
         Washington County:
                   Washington, Florida’s 12thCounty, by Carswell
                   Family Maps of Washington Co.,Florida
Georgia
A List of the Early Settlers of Georgia
A Researcher’s Library of Georgia History, Genealogy, and Records Sources, Vol. I & 2
Abstracts of Colonial Wills of the State of Georgia 1733-1777
Andersonville Diary (Georgia)
Cuthbert and Randolph, Early History
Early County:
         Collections of Early Co. Historical Society, Vol. I & II
         Early Co., Georgia History, 1818-1871
         Some Pioneer History of Early Co., by Joel Perry
Early Georgia History - Indians, Spanish, History
Early Records of Georgia, Vol. I and II Wilkes Co.
1850 Census of Marion Co., Georgia
General Material from Legal Notices in Early Georgia Newspapers
Georgia American States Series
Georgia Bible Records, 1811-1830  2?
Georgia Black Book, The..., Vol. II
George Families
Georgia Genealogical Magazine 1990, 1996-1997
Georgia Intestate Records
Georgia Marriages 1811 Through 1820
Georgia, Marriage Index to Unpubl. Pedigree Charts
Hearthstones of Home, Towns Co.,Georgia, Vol. I
Henry County Georgia Land Records, 1821-1828
Historical Collections of Georgia
History of Worth County, Georgia
Index to the 1930 Census of Georgia
Index to United States Census of Georgia for 1820
Land Lottery Grants to Veterans of the Revolution War by the State of Georgia
Land Lottery List, Oglethorpe Co., 1804 and Hancock Co., 1806
Lincoln Co., Georgia Genealogy & History
Marriages and Obituaries, The Macon Messenger, 1818-1865
Marriages and Obituaries from Early Georgia Newspapers
Our Heritage Personalities 1754-1983, Columbia County, Georgia
Records of Washington Co., Georgia
Research in Georgia The Georgia Black Book, Vol. I
Some Georgia County Records, Vol. 3
Stories of Georgia and Georgians in the American Revolution
The Georgia Black Book Vol. II
The Reconstructed 1790 Census of Georgia
30,638 Burials in Georgia
37,000 Early Georgia Marriages
Warren Co., Georgia, Century of...  Wills, 1790-1890                                                          
All other states
Arkansas Pioneers, The...
California: The History of Downey, California
Connecticut: Westbrook History Happenings and Hearsay, Connecticut
Indiana :
         A History of Blacfkord Co., Indiana
         Indiana Source Book II
Kentucky:
         A History of Kentucky Baptists, Vol. I & II
         Breckenridge Co., Kentucky, Records, Vols. I - V
         Early Kentucky Tax Records
         Early Taylor Co., Kentucky, History
         First Census of Kentucky 1790
         Green Co., Kentucky, Land Entries 1796-1834
         Kentucky Court and Other Records, Vol. I & II
         Kentucky Genealogy and Biography, Vols. I, V, IV
         Pioneer Baptist Church Records of South-Central Kentucky and the Upper Cumberland of Tennessee, 1799-1899
Louisiana: Creole Families, New Orleans
Maine: 
         The Sebago Lake
         The Seine
Maryland:
         Early Settlers of Maryland
         Genealogies Vols. I & II
         Heads of Families, 1790
         Marriages, 1634-1777
         Marriages and Deaths from the Maryland Gazette, 1727-1839
         Maryland, Abstract of Will Book 38, Part II, 1771-1772
         Maryland Records, Vol. I & II
         “The Flowering of the Maryland Palatinate”
         “To Maryland from Overseas”
Michigan:
         The Antislavery-Underground Railroad Movement, Lenawee Co., Michigan
Mississippi:
         Family Records, Mississippi Revolutionary Soldiers, DAR
         First Settlers of the Mississippi Territory
         Mississippi County Court Records
         Newspaper Notices of Mississippians, 1820-1860
New Hampshire:
         Military History of New Hampshire 1623-1861
         Vital Records of Londonderry, New Hampshire 1719-1910
         Inhabitants of New Hampshire 1776
New Mexico:  Logging Railroads of the Lincoln National Forest
North Carolina:
         A History of Bladen Co., North Carolina
         Abstracts of Early Deeds, 1783-1804, Bladen Co., North Carolina
         Bladen Co., North Carolina, Registration of Voters, 1902-1908
         Colony of North Carolina 1735-1764, Abstracts of Land Patents, Vol. I
         Currituck and Dare Cos. North Carolina, Abstracts of Wills and Other Records, (1663-1850)
         Currituck Co., North Carolina, Eighteenth Century Tax & Militia Records
         Free African Americans of North Carolina, Virginia, and South Carolina, Colonial Period to 1820, Vols. I, II
         Formation of the North Carolina Counties 1663-1943
         Genealogical Research in North Carolina
         Granville District, North Carolina, 1748-1763, Abstracts and Land Grants, Vol. I
         Granville District, North Carolina, 1748-1763, Abstracts of Misc. Land Office Records, Vol. IV
         Guide to the Manuscript Coll. in Archives of North Carolina Hist. Commission
         History of Anson County, North Carolina, 1750-1976
         Land Records of Bute Co., North Carolina
         North Carolina & South Carolina Marriage Records
         North Carolina Continentals
         North Carolina Land Grants in South Carolina
         North Carolina Planters and Their Children
         North Carolina Taxpayers, 1701-1786
         North Carolina Wills: Testator Index, 1665-1900
         Pitt Co., North Carolina Genealogical Quarterly 2003-2006
         Richmond Co.,North Carolina Marriage Records, 1783-1868
         Roster of Soldiers in the America Revolution, North Carolina
         State Census of North Carolina, 1784-1787
         The Battle of Lindley’s Mill, North Carolina
         The Highland Scots, North Carolina 1732-1776
         The War of the Regulation and the Battle of Alamance, 1771, North Carolina
         Wills and Inventories, North Carolina
Ohio Genealogical Guide, 2nd Ed.
Pennsylvania:
         A Goodly Heritage - Allegheny Co., Pennsylvania
         Central Pennsylvania Marriages 1700-1896
         Early Pennsylvania Births, 1675-1875
         The Pennsylvania - German in the Revolutionary War, 1775 - 1783
         The Scotch-Irish of Colonial Pennsylvania
South Carolina:
         Cemetery Records of Abbeville County, South Carolina
         Cheraw/Chesterfield Dist., South Carolina, Wills 1750-1865, Court of Common  Pleas 1823-1869
         Cheraw Co.,1790 and ChesterfieldCo., 1800 & 1810, South Carolina   Districts??
         Death Notices in the South Carolina Gazette 1732-1775   
         Edgefield County:
                   Edgefield Co. in the War of 1812
                   History of Edgefield Co.,South Carolina
                   South Carolinians in the American Revolution, Edgefield
                   Edgefield Co., South Carolina Probate Records, Boxes 4-6
                   Edgefield Marriage Records
                   General Abstracts of Edgefield Co., South Carolina, Equity Court Records
         Heads of Families at the First Census of 1790 - South Carolina
         Lancaster Co., South Carolina Tours
         Lineage Charts, Vol. 6, South Carolina Genealogical Society
         Marriage Notices in The South Carolina Gazette and others, 1766-1782
         Old Ninety-Six in the South Carolina Backcountry 1700-1775
         Saluda County, in Scene and Story
         Scotch-Irish Migration to South Carolina 1772
         South Carolina Deed Abstracts 1773-1778
         South Carolina Deed Abstracts 1776-1783
         South Carolina Deed Abstracts 1783-1788      
         South Carolinians in the Revolution
         South Carolinians in the Revolution, Abstracts of Wills, Laurens Co. 1775-1855
         Traditions and History of Anderson Co., South Carolina
         Warrants for Lands in South Carolina 1672-1711
Tennessee:
         Cumberland County’s First Hundred Years, Tennessee    
         Obituaries from Early Tennessee Newspapers 1794-1851
         The Annals of Newberry, South Carolina
         The Tennessee Civil War Veterans Questionnaires, Vol. I, II, III, IV, V
         Tullahoma, 1851, Tennessee
Texas:
         Confederate Military History
         Republic of Texas: Poll Lists for 1846
Utah: Union Pacific Country, Utah
Virginia:
         Abstracts, Lancaster County, Virginia, Wills 1653-1800
         Adventures of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624
         Appomattox Paroles, April 9-15, 1865
         Births and Deaths from Albemarle Parish Register 1717-1778, Virginia (Surry and  Suffix, also)
         Cavaliers and Pioneers, Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants 1623-1666
         Charles Parish, York Co., Virginia, Hist. and Registers, 1648-1789
         Colonial Carolina, A History of Caroline Co., Virginia, by Campbell
         Colonial Residents of the Eastern Shore
         Colonial Surry, by Boddie, Virginia
         Early Western Augusta Pioneers, Virginia
         Heads of Families, Virginia, 1790 census
         Henrico Co. Deeds 1677-1795
         Henrico Co. Wills, Pt. I, 1677-1737
         Historical Southern Families, by Boddie, Vols. I - VI  (Virginia and others)
         Historical Southern Families, by Boddie, 1954
         History of Caroline Co., by Wingfield
         History of Perquiman’s Co., Virginia
         History of Pittsylvania Co., Virginia
         Huguenot Emigration to Virginia
         Index of Virginia Genealogies
         King and Queen Co., Virginia
         Mother Earth, Land Grants in Virginia 1607-1699
         Orange, Virginia, Story of a Courthouse Town
         Sunlight on the Southside, Lunenburg Co., Virginia, 1748-1783
         The Douglas Register
         The Quit Rents of Virginia, 1704
         The Virginia Genealogist
         Virginia Colonial Abstracts, by Beverly Fleet, Vol. I, II, III
         Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers: 1607-1635
         Virginia Tax Papers 1782-87
         Virginia Revolutionary Warrants
         Virginia Wills and Administrations 1632-1800
Southern States (in general):
         A History of the Old South
         An Index to Some of the Family Records of the Southern States
         Colonial Families of the Southern States of America
         Colonial Soldiers of the South 1732-1774
         Heroines of Dixie
         Loyalists of the Southern Campaign of the Revolutionary War, Vols. I-III      
         Near the Foothills of the Mountain, by Sanders
         Personalities of the South
         The Confederacy
Other Places or Time Periods:
American Passenger Arrival Records
Directory of Scots Banished to the American Plantation 1650-1775
Early American Life, Periodical, assorted months 1977-1979, 4 copies
English Convicts in Colonial America, Vols. I, II
French in the Americas, 1620-1820
Immigrants to the Middle Colonies
National Society Colonial Daughters of the Seventeenth Century
Passports of Southeastern Pioneers, 1770-1823
Revolutionary War Bounty Land Grants, by State Governments
Scots-Irish History: 
(See more in Walton Co., Florida, North Carolina and Pennsylvania).
         Destiny of the Scotch-Irish, Presbyterian Migration, 1720-1853
         Directory of Scots, 1650-1775
         Directory of Scotttish Settlers
         Scotch Highlanders in America
         Scots-Irish Links 1575-1725, Part I, II, III
         Scottish Family History, by Moody
         Scottish Family History, by Stuart
         Scottish Local History
         Scottish Roots
         The History of Scotland
         The Irish Roots Guide
         The Original Scots Colonists, 1612-1783
         The Scotch-Irish in America
         The Scotch Irish, Vols I, II  by Hanna
Secret History of the American Revolution
Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors
The Complete Book of Emigrants 1607-1660
The Complete Book of Emigrants 1661-1699
The Complete Book of Emigrants 1700-1750
The American Colonies
The Way It Was, by Walt Griffing, Vol. I & II
To the West in 1894, Travel Journey of Dr. English of Indiana
Who’s Who in America, 1928-1929, Vol. 1
On the top shelf:
         American State Papers, Public Lands, 1789 - 1837, Vols. I - VIII
         American State Papers, Claims, 1790 - 1823
         The Compendium of American Genealogy, by Virkus Vols. I - VII
         Congressional Record 
 
_____________________
 
 
Places in Filing Cabinet
Alabama Archeology
Alaqua Cemetery, Walton County
Almarante
Alphabet – Examples of English
American Legion
Antique Florida License Tag
Antioch Baptist Church, Chambers Co., Alabama
Arcadia – Santa Rosa County
Arlington National Cemetery
Arrow Head Pictures, Pt. St. Joe, Florida
Art Alliance
Artifact Identification
Baker Area Recreation Association Rodeo, Apr. 1994
Baker Banner Revisited
Baker Baptist Church History
Baker/Crestview Football
Baker Festival Committee – 2003
Baker, U.S. Post Office, Baker, Rural Route #2 Patrons, 2 Books
Baker Volunteer Fire Dept., 1st Dept.
Baker High School – 1950-51 Football Team
Baker Microfilm Listing
Baker Museum (Educational)
Baker Recreation Center, Groundbreaking, 1987
Baker School Bond Issue 1914-1915
Baker School Classes 1924-2005
Baker’s FFA Quartet – Pictures & News Article
Baker, U.S. Post Office, Baker, Rural Route #2 Patrons, 2 Books
Baker Volunteer Fire Dept., 1st Dept.
Baptist Association Books – 1911, 1915, 1927
Bedford County, VA, Will Book 3, 1794-1810
Bell’s Landing, Monroe Co., Alabama
Bennett, Franklin William – Genealogy
Berlin Airlift
Blossom Garden Club
Blue, F.L., Motors – Baker
Blueberry History, Okaloosa
Blueberry Pickers – Baker – 1931
Blueberry Pie Recipe by Fiddlin’ Brown
Boating – Steamboating – Santa Rosa County
Bone Creek Road – UWF Archeology  Help by Museum
Boone, Daniel
Bowden, Jesse Earle – “Always the River Flows”
Brevard County – Historical Landmarks
Bruce, Florida – Indian School & History
Brush Arbor Meetings
Byrneville’s First Festival
Byrneville’s Second Annual Chicken Festival – 1992 – “Treasured Memories”
Camp Walton
Carr Ferry – Filed in “F” Section
Carver Hill, 30th Anniversary
Cemeteries, Burial Plots, Eglin AFB
Cemetery Records – Okaloosa County
Chairs, History of 2, 1860s
Changing Face of Okaloosa – 1915-1971
Chautauqua – Defuniak Springs
Chelco
Chevrolet – 1930
Chickee House
Christmas in the Country, 2009, Baker Block Museum
Church Project Addresses
Church Records, Okaloosa Co.
Civil War in South Carolina, The Brazil Migration
Clark Co., Alabama Tombstone Inscriptions
Coca Cola – 100 years
Communities, Early – Oak Grove, Bethel
Conecuh County, Alabama – Taxes 1818, Taxes 1819
Covington Co., Alabama - 1880s to 1950s, very scattered
Confederate Christmas – December 1898
Confederate Flag – William “Uncle Bill” Lundy
Confederate Soldiers & Sailors buried in Florida
Congregational Churches
Constitution – United States
Corn Cob Jelly Recipe
Cotaco County, Alabama – Stock Mark Book
Covington County, Alabama – Bible Records
Covington County, Alabama – Some Early Leaders
Covington County, Alabama  - Virgin Yellow Pine
Cracker Houses in Florida
Creek Archives Letter – Ft. Worth, Texas
Crenshaw County Historical Society
Crestview Chamber of Commerce
Crestview City of
Crestview Courthouse & Depot – Drawing
Crestview Depot
Crestview First Library
Crestview, First Mayor and Town Council
Crestview First Settlement - Cain’s Homestead
Crestview Library Genealogy
Crestview Named County Seat – 1917
Crestview’s 90th Anniversary 1916-2006, 2 copies
Crestview Post Office – Dedication
Crestview Review – Church News
Crestview Tornado
Crestview Woman’s Club
Crestview High Newspaper, Crimson Crest – Sept & Oct  1945
Crockett, Davy – “A Tale of...”
Crowder Chapel Cemetery
Daniel Boone, Through Our Area
Davis, Jefferson – President of the Confederate States
Defuniak Springs Breeze & Herald
Defuniak Springs Map
Dresses 1800s, McCulloch, Ida Haardt
Doolittle Raiders –Newspaper Articles
Dorcas
Eglin AFB
Eglin News
Eldridge Entertainment
Emergency Response
Enzor Hospital #2 Rebuilding
Escambia Farms Resettlement Project & Jack, Alabama
Euchee Valley Settlers
Evans Funeral Home Letter
Falco to Galliver Railroad
Farmer’s Account Books, local, pictures of G. C.Johnson, Amos Garrett, C. W. Gavin
Ferry Listing (2 old maps) First Bank of Crestview
Florala, Alabama – Rolling Store, Lake Jackson
Florida Baptist Witness, FL, Feb 28, 1946
Florida House of Representative – 1915
Florida Living May 1997, Magazine
Florida - 150 Years Anniversary
Florida Road & Resorts – 1924
Florida Rural Electric News
Florida State University Commencement Program – 1952
Florida Statehood
Florida: The War Years 1938-1945
Florida Town
Folklore – American
Football – 2007 Crestview News Bulletin
Forestry Annual Report 1943-44
4H Club Records - Ottis Lee Bass Wilkinson
Geneva County Alabama Road Work 1933
Georgia
Georgia Census – Washington County 1820, 1830, 1840
Girl Scouts
“Golden Bird, The”, Classic Jr. Illustrated Children’s Book
Golden Cane Mills, Evaporators and Kettles
Hale County Bible Records
Hangings – Okaloosa County
Health Terms – Early
“Hearth and Home”, 1924 magazine
Henry County Marriage Records 1821-1871
Heritage Day Helpers
Heritage Press – Heritage Museum
Historical Sketch of Walton Co., Florida, 1939
Histories, Oral of Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton Cos. Fl and Baker History
History of North Walton County and Eucheanna
Holmes Co., Florida Church Records
Holmes County, Florida Pension Applications
Holmesteading, History of Holmes County, First County Seat, Cerro Gardo
Holt
Homestead Certificates
Homesteading
Hominy Recipe
Hotel San Carlos
Hunley Submarine
Hurricane Lake – Okaloosa County
Hurricane Opal
Hurricane Opal, poem
Indian Land (map)
Indian, National Archives
Indian/Native American Land Records
Indians, North American
Integration – Okaloosa County
Iron Horse – Building West Florida’s Railroad Irwin Family
Item Identification
Kennedy Bridge – Blackwater River State Forest
Keyser Mill
Knox Academy
Lake City Florida
Land Lottery List – Oglethorpe & Hancock Co., Georgia
Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church - Letter 1939 & Program 1948
Levy Co., Florida, Genealogist, April-June 2004
Log Cabin drawing by Travis, 1991
Log Lake Bridge – Holt
Lye Soap Land Between the Rivers
MacArthur, General Douglas
Magazine – “The New Yorker” 1925 & 1992
Mannequins Catalog
Map of Area, 1931
Mar Camp
Marks – Cattle
Marks & Brands – Okaloosa County
Maryland Military & Naval Academy
Masonic and Eastern Star, with some Baker, Florida
Microfilm
Military History, Jeanette Henderson Collection
Miller Cemetery, Walton Co., Florida
Milligan
Milligan Masonic Lodge
Milligan, Florida Businesses
Milton Gazette
Mississippi – Tippah County
Mitchem War, The Clark Co. AL, AL Heritage No. 25
Munson Heritage Festival
Mural – Indian Canoe Draft by Judy McLendon
Mural Boys – Sheriff
Mural Sketch – Museum 1st for east wall
Muscogee Indians of Bruce Florida
Muscogee Museum
Museum – Newspaper Clippings
Museum Committee Meeting/Luncheon June 1, 2009
Museum Compilation
Nathey Mill
Native American
Native American Articles
Native American Chickee
Native American Spirtuality Workshop – A Study
Nautilog
Naval Stores History
Newspaper, DeFuniak Springs, Florida, “The West Florida Star” May 30, 1890
Newspaper, Okaloosa Messenger, 1933
Newspapers – Heritage Museum Inventory
Niles Weekly Register
North Carolina Battles – Battle of Alamance & Battle of Lindley’s Mill
Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery, Alabama – Map
Obama, Barack – President
Obituaries – Miscellaneous
Officials – Florida
Oil & Gas Fields
Okaloo/Tyner
Okaloosa Art
Okaloosa County
Okaloosa County – A History of Crestview by Jerry M. McDonald
Okaloosa County – Citizen Review Newspaper January 1996
Okaloosa County – Courthouse
Okaloosa County – Crestview First Courthouse w/floor plans
Okaloosa County - Deceased Veterans
Okaloosa County – Disaster Preparedness
Okaloosa County – Early Doctors
Okaloosa County – Early Obituaries
Okaloosa County – Early Postmasters
Okaloosa County – Election Certificate/Bryan Smith
Okaloosa County – First Circuit Court
Okaloosa County – First Officials 1915
Okaloosa County – Formation of
Okaloosa County - Graduates List – 1963
Okaloosa County – History of, by Areata Club of Escambia Farms, 2 copies
Okaloosa County – Home Demonstration Agents
Okaloosa County - Hospital System – 1967
Okaloosa County – News
Okaloosa County – Newspaper Article   re: Allen, Tyner, Powell, Hill
Okaloosa County – Pioneers in Medicine
Okaloosa County – Poems, by Barnhill, Martin, Brown, from the Webb Museum, Crestview, Florida
Okaloosa County – Post Offices and Maps
Okaloosa County – School Board Districts - Map
Okaloosa County – Statistical Year 1972
Okaloosa County – The Great Ford Across the Yellow River
Okaloosa County – Women’s Hall of Fame
Okaloosa Journal – August 9, 1944
Okaloosa Messenger, 1933
Okaloosa Messenger Newspaper Clippings
Okaloosa News, 1916
Okaloosa-Walton Jr. Coll., 1964-1989, Souvenir History
Okaloosa-Walton Junior/Community College
Old Songs You Love, 1925
Old Spanish Trail
Olive Branch Church
Otahite Post Office
Palmer College
Paulk, J. T. Store at Galliver, FL, Books, 1919-1920
Pea River Trails, Farris, Warren mentions
Pensacola – Florida Looking Back
Perdido Country
Persons Born in Alabama that Wound up in Navarro County Texas
Phillips, Dr. – Identification of Indian Pottery
Photos – Military, Local
Pictorial Review of 435th A.A.A.  A.W. Bn., 1942-1945, plus Lloyd Crosby discharge
Pike Co., Alabama, Bethlehem Baptist Church Records
Pinchot, Camp – Eglin AFB
Pioneer Information
Pioneer Woman, Life of a – by Mary Ellen Wexler
Playground News – 50th year look back
Plays – Old Stage Plays/BooksPoetry
Pollard, Escambia County, Alabama – A History of...
Ponsell & Martin – Hanging in Crestview 1921
Post Office and maps
Presidents - Articles & Photos
Princess Diana
Printing Press Patent information
Rail Road, Baker History
Rail Road, Iron Man
Rail Road, L & N, Engineers, 1882
Rail Road, L & N, miscellaneous documents
Rail Road, Yellow River
Railroads – Florida East Coast Railway & Hotels
Randolph Co., Alabama, Roots
Remedies, Old, Juanita Canterbury
Rice Building – Crestview
Rodeo, Baker Program, 1990-1993
Rose Hill Florida, Naming of...
Sacred Harp Singing Convention – 2005
Santa Rosa County – 1867 Census, 1930 Federal Census Surname, 1st Voters
Santa Rosa County – History
Santa Rosa County – Petition List of Families 1842
School – Baker High School Class of 1964 – Addresses
School – Baker School - 2010 Mini Heritage Day
School – Baker School 4th Grade Class Project
School – Baker, Crestview, Laurel Hill Class of 2008-Newspaper Articles
School – Bob Sikes Elementary 1967-68
School - Class Visits to Museum
School – Crestview High School 2001
School - Heritage Day Tour Stations
School – Santa Rosa County Teachers – 1913-1914 School YearSchool &
Communities in Area – no longer in existence
Senators – Early Ones in Santa Rosa, Okaloosa & Walton Counties
Shadow, The; Magazine
Shoal River
Singing Conventions
Six Flags – Florida
Snyder, Rodney – Railroad
Some Marriage Records, Marengo & Lawrence Counties, Alabama
South Carolina – Marriage Notices 1766-1782
Southern States Lumber Company, Pensacola, Florida – Cancelled Checks
Southside Baptist Church, Montgomery, Alabama
Soybean Festival, Baker’s 1st
Spanish Trail 40th Anniversary, Crestview Florida – 1955-1995
Spanish Trail Festival
Spinning Wheel
Spray Service, Baker
Stage Coach Roster
Stage Coach Routes
State Rural Developments Council
Steamboating in Santa Rosa Co., Florida
Strawberry Farm, Baker
Sugar Town Lumber Camp – Crestview
Sumter County, Alabama – 1850 Mortuary Schedule & Orphans Book
Svea, Walton County, Florida
Tax List
Telephone Directory, Okaloosa Co., 1957
Telephone Directory, Pensacola, 1947
Three Incredible Adventures – American Revolutionary War
Towns – Early List of
Toy Catalog, Hand made
Tung Oil
Valentines, old
Valpariso Women’s Club
Veterans – Deceased of Okaloosa County
Veterans Memorial, Okaloosa Co.
Volunteers/Maintenance – Museum – Duties
Von Axelson, microfilm papers
Voters – Florida 1845
Voters, in First Florida Statewide Elections, 1845
Voters Registration List, 1867-1868
Voting Precincts – Okaloosa County
Wagonmen, The..., by Howard
Wakulla Spring, Florida History – Article
Walton County and Eucheeanna History
Walton County, Early Circuit Court seal
Walton County Election Polls, Aug. 1828
Walton County – Eucheanna School/Church
Walton County Circuit Court Seal – Picture
War of 1812, Indian Wars microfilm info
War Ration Coupons
Washington County, Georgia – Assorted Records
Weaving Information
Wellman Community
West Virginia History – 1853 Article
Western Sizzlin – Crestview, Florida
Whitehurst Funeral Home Records
Whittling Projects
Weaving Information
World War II, DeFuniak Springs, Florida
World War II, Whiting Field, Milton, Florida
Yellow River, Examination of, Sec. Of War, Jan. 23, 1914
 
_____________________________
 
Schools and Yearbooks 
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School Annual Report of School Progress 1984-1985
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School Class ’59 Reunion 2 copies
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School Football Schedule, 1984-85
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School Honors and Awards, Class of ‘02
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker Area School Pictures Collected by Vera Barnhill, 1939-1955
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School State Champs 1984
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School “The Literary Gator”’
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Alumni Association Registration Books
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Band, Chorus, ROTC, FHA, FFA, Yearbook, Homecoming
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Football 1948-1998
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School History, Vol. II
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Pictures 1980-1990s
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School, Pictures of the Past, Memories of a Lifetime
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Sports Scrapbook, by Clinton Griffith
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Sports Through the Ages
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker School Sports Vol. II
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Crestview Schools
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Dorcas School 1954
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Early Community Schools
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Escambia Farms High School “Treasure Log”
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Escambia Farms School
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Escambia Farms School, PTA and FHA Momentos, 1953-1965
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Fort Walton Beach, Pryor Junior High School, 1960, 1961,1962
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Holt School 1948-49
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Okaloosa-Walton 25th Anniversary Souvenir H, 1964-1989
Florida, Okaloosa Co., School District Superintendents, Principals and Teachers
Florida, Walton Co., Walton County School Board Minutes, 1885-1915 (Now in Okaloosa Co.)
Florida, Okaloosa Co., School Board Minutes 1915-  (Previously Walton Co.)
Yearbooks:
Alabama, Geneva Co. High School,  “Genala Memories” 1931
Alabama, Pleasant Hill School, 1946 Yearbook
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola High School, 1955 Yearbook
Florida, Escambia Co., Pensacola Junior College “Tide” Yearbook 1967, 1970
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Baker High School Yearbook, The Gator Tale, 1956, 1963-1969, BAHIGA 1970-1980, 1984-1989, 1992-1993, 1995-2002, 2004-2010
                   Missing: pre 1956, 1962, 1981-1983, 1990-1991, 1994, 2003
Florida. Okaloosa Co., Baker Elementary School “Little Gator” 1992-2 Copies, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2007
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Choctawhatchee High School “Tomahawk 1955, 1959  Yearbook
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Crestview High School “Crimson Crest” l948, 1957, 1961-1969, 1975 Yearbook
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Crestview, Richbourg Jr. High Reflections, 1973-1988, minus 1975
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Escambia Farms History and School Yearbook Vol. I and  II
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Escambia Farms High School “Yellow Jacket” Yearbook 1948-1949
Florida, Okaloosa Co., Laurel Hill “Laurelian” Yearbook, 1980 and 1981
Florida, Walton Co., DeFuniak Springs, Palmer College Yearbook  “The Palmera” 1929
 
___________________________
 
 
Grant from The Institute of Museum & Library Services
         These books are provided by a grant from The Institute of Museum & Library Services. You may find them most helpful in caring for your family documents & treasures:
C D Connecting To Collections
The Bookshelf User’s Guide
Field Guide to Emergency Response
Fold Out – Framework for Preservation of Heritage Collections
Caring for your Family Treasures
Wheel – Catastrophe – Your Partner in Disaster Recovery
Imimedia Storage – Quick Reference
The Native of Conservation “A Race Against Time”
A Legal Primer on Managing Museum Collections
Promoting Preservation Awareness in Libraries
Preservation Management
The Care of Prints and Drawings
The National Trust Manual of Housekeeping
African American Art
Photographs Archival Care and Management
The A I Guide of Digital Photography & Conservation Documentation
Capitalize on Collections Care
Caring for American Indian Objects
Part I – Museum Handbooks

---------------------------
 

Microfilm: Census, Taxes Assessments, Postmasters, Newspapers, LDS film, etc.
(These are available for viewing in the museum’s research library)
 
CENSUS:
ALABAMA
1830: Autauga, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Fayette, Lowndes, Mobile City, Perry, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox, Pike, Washington
1840: Autauga, Barbour, Baldwin, Bibb, Butler
1840: Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Cullman, Dale
1840: Dale, Dallas, Greene
1850: Bibb Co.
1850: Coosa, Covington, Dale, Dallas
1850: Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh
1860: Clark, Coffee, Conecuh
1860: Coosa, Covington
1870: Cleburne, Coffee
1870: Coosa, Covington
1870: DeKalb, Elmore, Escambia
1870: Monroe, Morgan
1880: Clay, Cleburne, Coffee, Colbert
1880: Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw
1900: Clay, Cleburne
1900: Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Coleman
1910: Clay
1910: Covington, Crenshaw
1920: Clay, Coffee
1920: Coosa, Covington
1920: Madison, Marengo
1920: Macon, Madison
 
FLORIDA:
1830: Territory of Florida, E. Florida, Mosquito, Duval, St. Johns, Alachua, Monroe, Leon, Gadsden, Jefferson, Hamilton, Madison, Escambia, Walton, Washington, Jackson
1840: Walton, Escambia, Madison, Jefferson, Leon, Hamilton, Gadsden, St. Johns, Nassau, Mosquito, Hillsborough, Duval, Columbia, Alachua, Monroe, Dade, Washington, Jackson, Franklin, Calhoun
1850: Alachua, Benton, Calhoun, Columbia, Dade, Duval, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Hamilton, Hillsborough, Holmes, Jackson
1850: Jefferson, Leon, Levy, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, St. Johns, St. Lucia, Santa Rosa, Wakulla, Walton, Washington
1860: Orange, Putman, St. Johns, Santa Rosa, Suwanee, Sumter, Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla, Washington
1860: Hamilton, Hillsborough, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette
1870: Escambia, Dade, Duval, Franklin, Gadsden
1870: Hamilton, Hernando, Hillsborough, Holmes, Jackson
1870: Orange, Polk, Putnam, Santa Rosa, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, Washington, Volusia
1880: Escambia
1880: Gadsden (partial), Hamilton, Hernando, Hillsborough, Holmes, Jackson
1880: Leon (partial), Levy, Liberty, Madison, Manatee, Marion
1880: Polk, Putman, Santa Rosa, Sumter, Suwanee, Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, Washington
1885: Florida State Census, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, Washington
1900: Polk, St. Johns, Putman, Sumter, Santa Rosa
1900: Suwanee, Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, Washington
1910: Clay, Columbia, Dade, DeSoto, Duval, Franklin
1910: Polk, Santa Rosa, St Johns, St. Lucie, Sumter
1910: Wakulla, Walton, Washington
1920: Okaloosa, Okeechobee, Putnam, Orange, Wakullag
1920: Walton, Washington
1930: Okaloosa
1935: Florida State Census; Marion, Martin, Monroe, Nassau, Okaloosa
1945: Florida St. Census: Monroe, Nassau, Okaloosa, Okeechobee, Orange
1945: Florida State Census
1850: Florida, Special Schedules, 7th Dist.: Mortality, Agriculture, Industry, Social Statistics
1860: Florida, Special Schedules, 8th Dist.: Mortality, Agriculture, Industry
1870: Florida, Special Schedules, 9th Dist.: Mortality, Agriculture, Industry
 
GEORGIA:
1850: Appling, Baker. Baldwin, Bibb Counties
1850: Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth Counties
1850: Harris, Head, Henry Counties
1850: Lumpkin, Macon, Madison Counties
1850: Muscogee, Newton Counties
 
ILLINOIS:
1850: Logan, McCracken, Madison
1850: Pope, Pulaski, Putnam, Randolph, Richland
1850: Rock Island, St. Clair
1860: Iroquois, Jackson
1860: Perry
1860: Piatt, Pope, Pulaski
1860: St Clair (partial)
1860: St. Clair (partial)
1870: Jackson, Jasper
1870: Perry, Piatt (partial)
1870: Pulaski, Putnam (partial)
1880: Peoria, Perry (partial)
1880: Perry, Piatt, Pike (partial)
1880: Pike, Pope, Pulaski (partial)
1880: Pulaski, Putnam, Randolph (partial)
1900: Pope (partial),Piatt, Pulaski
1910: Pope, Pulaski, Randolph
 
NEW YORK:
1860: Cayuga Co.  Vol. 7, Part I
1860: Cayuga Co. Vol. 7
1860: Cayuga Co. Vols. 7-8
1860: Cayuga Co. Vol. 8, Part II
 
NORTH CAROLINA:
1850: Columbus, Craven
1850: Davidson
1850: Forsythe, Franklin, Gaston
1850: Johnston, Jones, Lenoir
 
SOUTH CAROLINA:
1850: Barnwell, Beaufort
1860: Barnwell
 
TENNESSEE:
1920: Lawrence, Lincoln
 
WEST VIRGINIA:
1900: Census Index
 
TAX ASSESSMENTS, (CREEK) OLD SETTLERS ROLL, WPA PASSENGER LISTS, POSTMASTERS, ETC:
Florida, Okaloosa County, Tax Assessment Rolls, 1915-1918, 2 copies
Florida, Okaloosa, County, Tax Assessment Rolls. 1919-1922, 2 copies
Florida, Okaloosa, County, Marriage Records, Oct. 9, 1915 - Jan. 5, 1925
Florida, Okaloosa, County, WPA History
Alabama, Escambia County, Atmore, Creek Indians
Creek Indians, Old Settlers Roll, 1857 and Pay rolls 1857 –
Florida, Orange to Washington Counties, 1800-1900 Post Offices, Nos. 20 and 21
Florida, Post Office Locations, No. 95
Florida, Santa Rosa County, Post Office Location Sites, No. 98
Florida, Walton County Post Office Sites No. 99
Tennessee, Lawrence and Lincoln Counties, 1920
Okaloosa Co., Florida Doctor’s License Records, June 20, 1895-Dec 20, 1955 and Record of Marks and Brands, Nov. 20, 1915-Jan 22, 1964
 
NEWSPAPERS AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS ON MICROFILM:
Roll 1: Citizen Review, May 4, 1995-Sep. 26, 1996
Roll 2: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Jan 9, 1930-June 2, 1933
Roll 3: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Jan 1, 1932-Dec. 27, 1935
Roll 4: Okaloosa Messenger, July 12, 1945-Dec. 1946; The County Journal, 1917 (3 Iissues); Misc. Newspapers 1918-2000
Roll 5: Okaloosa Messenger, Dec 7, 1933-Oct 31, 1946
Roll 6: Okaloosa Messenger, The County Journal, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 6, 1916-Mar 19, 1946
Roll 7: Okaloosa Messenger, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 12, 1934-Dec 31, 1937
Roll 8, Okaloosa Messenger, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 4, 1945-Dec 31-1948
Roll 9 : Okaloosa Messenger, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 1, 1955-Oct 4, 1956
Roll 10: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Jan 28, 1938-Nov 11, 1992
Roll 11: Laurel Hill News, 1909, 1911, Our Southern Home, 1904-1909  (13 issues); The Southland Call, 1910, (5 issues), Misc. West Florida Newspapers
Roll 12:  Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Jan 2, 1942-Dec 28, 1945
Roll 13: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, The Valparaiso Star; The Spray, Sep 9, 1921- Mar 17, 1955
Roll 14: Daily Globe, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 4, 1952-Dec 29, 1955
Roll 15: West Florida Daily Globe, Jan. 1, 1953-Mar 6, 1955
Roll 16: Citizen Review, Sep 8, 1984-Oct 30, 1997, Old Spanish Trail 40th Anniversary, 1955-1995
Roll 17: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Jan 2, 1941- Dec 31, 1943
Roll 18: West Florida Daily Globe, Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 6, 1950-Dec 1952
Roll 19: Okaloosa News Journal, Jan 2, 1948-Dec 31, 1949
Roll 20: Okaloosa News Journal, Okaloosa Messenger, Misc. 1931-1956; Baker Banner 1912-1913
Roll 21: Okaloosa News Journal,  Aug 9, 1956-Aug 15, 1957
Roll 22: Okaloosa News Journal,, Aug 22, 1957-Jun 25, 1959
Roll 23: Okaloosa News Journal, Jul 2, 1959-Dec-31-1959
Okaloosa News Journal, Jan. 1956-May 1957
Walton County Newspaper, Roll 1: Jan 15-1887- Aug 27, 1908
Walton County Newspaper, Roll 2: Jul 15, 1908-Mar 4, 1912
Walton County Newspaper, The Herald, Roll 3, Jan 1, 1914-Jul  22, 1915
Walton County Newspaper, The Breeze, Roll 4, Jul 22-1915-Dec 30-1915
Pensacola News Journal May-June 1918
The Florala News Democrat, Oct 9, 1913-Dec 26, 1918
The Florala News Democrat, Nov, 1902-Dec 27m 1906
Laurel Hill News, 1911; Okaloosa News Journal, 1921; Okaloosa Consumers’ Bulletin 1959-1975 assorted, not complete; Monroe Alabama Journal 1991
Monroe Co., Alabama Journals
Georgia Genealogical Society Quarterly, Index 1964-1980
 
INDEXES TO OFFICIAL RECORDS, OKALOOSA CO., FLORIDA, IN FILM CANS (in bottom drawer):
Direct Index, 1974, A-O
Direct Index, 1974, H-O
Direct Index, 1974, P-Z
Reverse Index, 1974, A-O
Reverse Index, 1974, P-Z
Direct Index, 1975, A-G
Direct Index, 1975, H-O
Direct Index, 1975, P-Z
Reverse Index, 1975 A-G
Indirect Index, 1975, H-O
Indirect Index, 1975-P-Z
Direct Index, 1976, A-F
Direct Index, 1976, G-O
Direct Index, 1976, P-Z
Indirect Index, 1976 A-F
Indirect Index, 1976, G-O
Indirect Index,1976, P-Z
 
 
MICROFILM ON PERMANENT LOAN FROM LDS FAMILY HISTORY CENTER:
16569
1.   Inscriptions from the burying ground of the Presbyterian Church at Morristown, New Jersey Parker Mary Johnson Daughters of the American Revolution. Morristown Chapter (Morristown, New Jersey) 2. Church records and tombstone inscriptions of the First Presbyterian Church, Morristown, New Jersey First Presbyterian Church (Morristown, New Jersey) 3. Minutes American Union Lodge (Morristown, New Jersey)
 
24264
1. Newberry County, South Carolina original will books, 1787-1913 South Carolina. Probate Court (Newberry County)
 
28795
1.   Land records, 1780-1915; index to land records, 1780-1972 Rupert (Vermont). Town Clerk
 
220613
1.   Church records, 1792-1916 The Church of Horeb (Hancock County, Georgia)
 
222086
1. Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222087
1.   Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222088
1. Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222089
1.   Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222090
1. Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222091
1. Wills and administration of estates, 1794-1958; general index, 1793-1900 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222100
1. Minutes Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
222102
1. Minutes Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) Georgia. Inferior Court (Hancock County)
 
229818
1. Record [of] widow support, 1885-1959 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County)
 
229839
1. Free persons of color, 1855-1862 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) 2. Lunacy book, 1845-1858 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County) 3. Estray books, 1804-1863 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Hancock County)
 
329970
Many of these records appear to be of families who lived in or near Washington Co., Georgia.
1.   Ivey family Bible records, ca. 1786-19542. Eargle-Lever family Bible records, ca. 1847-19543. Brooks family Bible records, 1873-19454. O'Quinn family Bible records, 1870-19185. Gladin family Bible records, ca. 1764-18936. Veal family Bible records, 1855-19557. Bray family Bible records, ca. 1852-19578. Talcott family Bible records, 1811-18829. Walker-Harris family Bible records, ca. 1777-188110. Warthen family Bible records, ca. 1742-191411. Veal family Bible records, 1861-194612. Holmes family Bible records, ca. 1838-191513. Tarver family Bible records, ca. 1825-190514. Stubbs family Bible records, ca. 1807-192415. Porter family Bible records, ca. 1761-196216. Early deeds and mortgages, Washington County, Georgia
 
343514
1. Probate records, 1829-1963 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Washington County)
 
343537
1. Homestead records, 1859-1921 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Washington County)
 
376969
Many of these records appear to be of families who lived in or near Washington Co., Georgia.
1. Hood family Bible records, ca. 1843-19382. Smith family Bible records, 1884-19343. James M. Jones family Bible, 1857-19634. Samuel E. Bothwell family Bible records, ca. 1824-19565. John Lawrence family Bible records, ca. 1823-19106. George W. Leverett family Bible records, 1873-19517. Harrison family Bible records, 1840-19268. Byrant Watkins family Bible records, ca. 1813-19299. J. F. Beasley family Bible records, ca. 1863-1926 Beasley J. F. Beasley A. E. Murphy Harris Otto 10. W. J. Taylor family Bible records, ca. 1876-196111. Stephens family Bible records, ca. 1814-193312. Eli B. Whiddon family Bible records, ca. 1820-192913. Brantley family Bible records, ca. 1805-196114. Harrison family Bible records, ca. 1840-192615. Baggett family Bible records, 1896-194716. John Montgomery Jones family Bible records, 1889-196317. Sheppard family Bible records, ca. 1850-193818. Gross family Bible records, ca. 1801-189619. Jordan family Bible records, ca. 1805-191920. Brigham family Bible records, ca. 1853-192821. May family Bible records, 1915-193322. Letters from Alfred Brigham to his wife, Caroline, 1860-1864 Brigham Alfred Brigham Alfred 23. Hodges family Bible records, ca. 1871-195824. Samuel E. and Della S. Gross Smith family Bible records, 1899-195725. Garner family Bible records, ca. 1844-192326. Armstrong family Bible records, ca. 1755-189927. May family Bible records, 1838-194728. Tanner--Ray family Bible records, ca. 1794-195429. Trussell family Bible records, ca. 1838-194430. Tanner family Bible records, ca. 1829-194131. Branan family Bible records, ca. 1885-195432. Stewart family Bible records, ca. 1840-193833. English family Bible records, 1840-189434. Evans family Bible records, ca. 1865-196235. James Morgan and Maggie E. Brown family Bible records, ca. 1808-195436. Otis and Bessie Brantley Smith family Bible records, 1894-196137. Meeks family Bible records, 1873-196338. Newsom family Bible records, 1876-196339. Early Washington County, and Jefferson County, Georgia, deeds, 1829-186040. Early Washington County, Georgia, deeds, 1817-184341. Lord family Bible records, 1880-196342. Williamson family Bible records, ca. 1858-195743. Williamson family Bible records, ca. 1817-1925
 
392550
1.   Succession and probate records, some early years are loose papers, 1806-1899 Louisiana. District Court (St. Charles Parish)
 
392594
1.   Repertoire general, (index of parish records), loose papers, 1740-1860 Louisiana. District Court (St. Charles Parish)
 
470353
1. Tax digest, 1811-1879 Georgia. Court of Ordinary (Jones County)
 
550334
1.   Record of wills, 1869-1922; Indexes 1869-1966 Lenoir County (North Carolina). Clerk of Superior Court
 
550335
1. Record of wills, 1869-1922; Indexes 1869-1966 Lenoir County (North Carolina). Clerk of Superior Court
 
554618
1.   Record of wills, 1787-1966 North Carolina. Superior Court (Robeson County)
 
587974
1. Indexes to the following: Washington County, Georgia record books; Inferior Court minutes, 1843-1869; surveyor's records, books D, E, 1788-1793 Newsom Elizabeth Pritchard Bateman Frances.
 
848574
 Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee
1. Family records and wills Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee 2. Bible records and church histories Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee 3. Family records, Revolutionary soldiers, bible records, wills, cemetery records Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee 4. Genealogical records, church histories, family records Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee 5. Cemetery records and marriage records Daughters of the American Revolution (Georgia). Genealogical Records Committee 6. Genealogical records, Baldwin County, Georgia, marriage book D, 1869-1874
 
865483
1.   Tax ratables, Morris County, 1778-1822 New Jersey. Public Record Office
 
865484
1.   Tax ratables, Morris County, 1778-1822 New Jersey. Public Record Office
 
908135
1.   Russell families of seventeenth century New England Russell George Ely 2. Families of Ole Peter Larsen (1811-1877), Nielsine Albertine Albeck (1818-1930) and Peder Hansen (1815- ), Maren Johansen (1821-1903). Larsen Marion H. 3. Inventory of the county archives of Florida, no. 46, Okaloosa County (Crestview) Historical Records Survey (Florida) United States. Works Progress Administration (Florida) 4. Inventory of the county archives of Indiana, no. 90, Wells County (Bluffton) Historical Records Survey (Indiana) 5. Inventory of the county archives of Illinois, no. 86, Shelby County (Shelbyville) Historical Records Survey (Illinois)
 
1000582
1.   The annals of Newberry in two parts Chapman John Abney O'Neall John Belton 2. History of Spartanburg County Landrum J.B.O. (John Belton O'Neall) 3. The history of Orangeburg County, South Carolina Salley A. S. 4. Who's who in South Carolina Crawford Geddings Hardy
 
1031287
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031288
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031289
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031290
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031291
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031292
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031293
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1031299
1. Coffee County, Alabama court minutes Alabama. Probate Court (Coffee County)
 
1031300
1.   Coffee County, Alabama court minutes Alabama. Probate Court (Coffee County) 2. Marriage records Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1036822
1.   Cumberland Parish, Lunenburg County, Virginia, 1746-1816, vestry book, 1746-1816 Bell Landon C. 2. History of the Arkansas Valley, Colorado
 
1287156
1.   Marriage records and licenses, 1834-1950 Russell County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1294003
1. Orphans' records Alabama. Probate Court (Barbour County) 2. Deeds (1833-1885), index (1833-1904), and, conveyance (1874-1908) records Barbour County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1294004
1.   Deeds (1833-1885), index (1833-1904), and, conveyance (1874-1908) records Barbour County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1294204
1. Estate records, 1787-1800 South Carolina. County Court (Fairfield County) South Carolina. County Court (Fairfield County) 2. Estate records, 1800-1847 South Carolina. Court of Ordinary (Fairfield District)
 
1533831
1. State census for Alabama for the year 18552. State census for the state of Alabama in the year 1866
 
1533832
1. State census for Alabama for the year 18552. State census for the state of Alabama in the year 1866
 
1571170
1.   Wills, 1890-1934 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County) 2. Administrator's, executor's and guardian's records, 1871-1903 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County)
 
1571174
1. Discharge records, 1919-1951 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County) 2. Miscellaneous records, 1919-1931 Alabama. Commissioners' Court (Escambia County) 3. Index to real estate conveyances, 1869-1931; will and deed records, 1869-1891; deed records, 1891-1901 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County)
 
1571175
1. Index to real estate conveyances, 1869-1931; will and deed records, 1869-1891; deed records, 1891-1901 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County)
 
1571176
1. Index to real estate conveyances, 1869-1931; will and deed records, 1869-1891; deed records, 1891-1901 Alabama. Probate Court (Escambia County)
 
1598067
1.   Leslie's official history of the Spanish-American War 2. Francis Adams and Mary Elizabeth Hambrick Meyer Myrtle Leona Bales 3. Kincaid Meyer Myrtle Leona Bales 4. The heritage of Sampson County, North Carolina Bizzell Oscar M. Sampson County Historical Society (Clinton, North Carolina) Wrench Kent 5. A new map of the most considerable plantations of the English in America Wells Edward
 
1630472
1.   Deeds, 1866-1911; general index, 1866-1901 Alabama. Probate Court (Conecuh County)
 
1638419
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1638420
1. Deeds and mortgages, 1851-1900; index, 1820-1929 Coffee County (Alabama). Judge of Probate
 
1750737
44 miscellaneous family, military, church and genealogical records from varied states.
1. Records of the Methodist Episcopal/Community Church, Pound Ridge New York Harris Jay Methodist Episcopal Church (Pound Ridge, New York) Community Church (Pound Ridge, New York) Presbyterian Church (Pound Ridge, New York) 2. Blount and Blunt family pedigree3. [Genealogy of Curtis Theophelis Noffsinger family] Lonsinger Nancy Howard 4. Precious blood; the Mark Skelton family Buser Franklin B. 5. The Salkeld family of Pennsylvania, from John who emigrated in 1705, to the fourth generation so far as known6. Joshua H. Perdue Pardue Ida M. Perdue Joshua H. 7. Family tree of the descendants of Robert Smart and Margaret Crawford, together with a short account of the life of James Smart, 1819-1906 Calvin Anne Bogue Smart James Smart Grant 8. Atlas and farm directory Kunkel Joan 9. The journal of Abigail Langley of Nansemond County, Virginia Granbery Julian Hastings Walter Alice Granbery Hargroves Abigail Langley Granbery Hargroves Abigail Langley Granbery 10. Memories of Joseph Coleman Coleman Joseph Oran Coleman Joseph Oran Vogel Doris Glade 11. The ancestors and descendants of Horace and Olive Hart Beach Harriett Hart 12. The Lithgow family Hopkins Ellen Dunlop 13. The Seventh Arkansas Confederate Infantry Allen Desmond Walls Confederate States of America. Army. Arkansas Infantry,7th 14. Second Arkansas Union Infantry Allen Desmond Walls United States. Army. Arkansas Infantry, 2nd United States. Army. Arkansas Infantry, 2nd 15. Fourth Arkansas Union Infantry Allen Desmond Walls United States. Army. Arkansas Infantry, 4th United States. Army. Arkansas Infantry, 4th 16. First Arkansas Union Light Artillery Allen Desmond Walls United States. Army. Arkansas Light Artillery, 1st United States. Army. Arkansas Light Artillery, 1st 17. A record of the descendants of Dennis Larry, Gorham, Maine Stevenson John C. Stevenson Louise M. 18. A record of the descendants of Gustavus and Jane Stevenson, Fermanagh County, Ireland and York Township, Ontario Stevenson John C. Stevenson Louise M. 19. Addendum to part I of the genealogy of Herbert Cornelius Graves Chez Doris Jane Graves 20. Some descendents of John and Elizabeth (Snider) Blair of Miller's Cove, Blount County, Tennessee Blair Charles Robert 21. Index to records of the Methodist Episcopal/Community Church, Pound Ridge, New York 1833-1983 Harris Jay Methodist Episcopal Church (Pound Ridge, New York) Community Church (Pound Ridge, New York) Presbyterian Church (Pound Ridge, New York) 22. The Kimratshofen, Bavaria ancestry of Leopold Jacobs Doherty Thomas P. 23. Descendants of James Benjamin and Sarah Celestial Smith Rowell Rowell John T. Rowell Janey Roden 24. Patrick Kilbridge and his family, 1808-1970 Kilbridge Robert 25. The Russell, Dibb family history Huber Eugene Frederick 26. Stevens, Jarvis family history Yoho Denver C. 27. Logan County, Kentucky Vanderpool Montgomery 28. Rochon and related families Sprinkle David A. 29. Elder, Huffman, Seeley, Ferris, Ford, Peterson, Easton & Starwalt families of Cumberland Co., IL Elder Bill Elder Pattie-Anne 30. The Carl Berg and Marie Larson family history Moberg Frederick J. 31. 1860 census, for Lenoir County, North Carolina King Russell 32. Abstract of 1870 census for Lenoir County, North Carolina King Russell 33. 1880 census for Lenoir County, North Carolina, white inhabitants King Russell 34. A genealogical record of our Zimmerman ancestors in America Zimmerman Russell Clare Zimmerman Edna Fiene Zimmerman Russell Clare 35. Some of the descendants of Asa Phillips 1783-1844, who was born in Vermont and who settled in Steuben County New York in 1802 Brink Helen Kelly 36. Marion County, Tennessee Webb Nonie Hlobil 37. Community Memorial Gardens, Stems, North Carolina Mallard Shirley Jones 38. The combined parish register of Christ Episcopal Church, Joliet, Ill. & St. John's Episcop. Church, Lockport, Ill., 1838-1856 Bale D. Andrew Campbell Jane P. Christ Episcopal Church (Joliet, Illinois) St. John's Episcopal Church (Lockport, Illinois) 39. Index of deaths recorded by the Fort Smith Elevator for 1900 Davis Patty Jamison Fort Smith elevator (Fort Smith, Arkansas) 40. Stearns County, Minnesota, 1896 plat book index41. The family of Walter Stanley Christopher and Marion Lucille Wiegel Stokes Sharon Christopher 42. Boulder City cemetery, Boulder City, Nevada Greene Diane E. Boulder City Cemetery (Boulder City, Nevada) 43. Prineville Funeral Home, Crook County, Oregon, Dodge Sharon R. Brewer 44. Edmund W. Pardue Pardue Ida M. Pardue Edmund W.
 
1881297
1.   Expedientes matrimoniales, 1880-1899 Iglesia Católica. Diócesis de Granada (España)
 
1888758
1.   Deeds Walton County (Florida). Clerk of the Circuit Court
 
1888763
1.   Deeds Walton County (Florida). Clerk of the Circuit Court 2. Wills, 1897-1937 Walton County (Florida). County Judge 3. Guardianship records, 1900-1929 and annual reports of administration of estates and guardian Walton County (Florida). County Judge
 
2155567
1.   Work Projects Administration transcript of passenger lists of vessels arriving at New Orleans, Louisiana, 1813-1849 United States. Department of the Treasury. Bureau of Customs Works Projects Administration (Louisiana) Prechtel-Kluskens Claire
 
2155568
1. Work Projects Administration transcript of passenger lists of vessels arriving at New Orleans, Louisiana, 1813-1849 United States. Department of the Treasury. Bureau of Customs Works Projects Administration (Louisiana) Prechtel-Kluskens Claire
 
2230316
1.   Records of ante-bellum Southern plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War, Butler Family of Louisiana
 
2230317
1.   Records of ante-bellum Southern plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War, Butler Family of Louisiana
 
2230318
1.   Records of ante-bellum Southern plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War, Butler Family of Louisiana